INGREDIENTS IN DEPTH - ANTHEMIS NOBILIS OIL

SUMMARY: BEST | EXTREMELY SAFE TO BE USED IN PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS | APPROVED BY REGULATORY BODIES

A popular, extremely safe ingredient used in personal care products, to provide hydration, conditioning to soothe the inflamed and itchy skin.

---------------------------------

WHAT IS ANTHEMIS NOBILIS OIL: Anthemis nobilis oil is commonly known as Roman Chamomile Oil which is derived from the flower of Anthemis nobilis by the process of steam distillation. It belongs to family Asteraceae. Anthemis nobilis oil is well known for its fragrance and therapeutic properties. It is effective in inducing good sleep, reducing stress and anxiety. Its anti-inflammatory property is effective in treating health issues like muscle pain, joint pain, spasms and headaches. It is a beauty elixir for your skin as it is beneficial in treating major skin concerns, giving a flawless, radiant and youthful skin.

REVIEW OF ANTHEMIS NOBILIS OIL

Name of the Brand/ Organization

Paula's Choice

EWG

CIR

FDA

EU Cosmetics Regulation

Rating/Review

BEST

1-2

 

Anthemis Nobilis Oil is well known and one of the most reviewed ingredients. Top regulatory bodies like FDA (Food and Drug Administration ensures the safety, efficacy and security of humans by making sure that cosmetics are safe to use), CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review thoroughly investigates the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), EU Cosmetics Regulation (It ensures the safety of the consumers while using the cosmetic products) and EWG (Environmental Working Group Skin Deep is a cosmetic database for ensuring the safety of ingredients being used in personal care products) along with popular skincare brand Paula's Choice have rated it safe for use in cosmetics, personal care products.

BENEFITS OF ANTHEMIS NOBILIS OIL: This beauty extract has the following benefits:

  • Treats dry skin conditions: Due to its anti-inflammatory property, Anthemis Nobilis Oil is very effective in treating eczema, psoriasis.
  • Treats acne and acne scars: Its antibacterial property is beneficial in treating acne and its healing property effectively heals the damaged skin, reduces the scars.
  • Evens skin tone: It is rich in flavonoids and antioxidants which repair the damaged skin, reduce hyperpigmentation and even out the skin tone.
  • Moisturizes skin: Its emollient property keeps the skin hydrated.
  • Fights skin infections: Its antiseptic and antibacterial property, keeps skin and scalp infections at bay, thus maintaining a healthy skin and scalp.
  • Tame frizzy hair: It conditions the hair, making them soft, smooth and more manageable.
  • Used in aromatherapy: Due to its sweet fragrance and soothing property, it is commonly used in aromatherapy to relax the mind and body, thus alleviating stress and anxiety.

Thus, this ingredient is widely used in personal care products.

CITATIONS/FURTHER READ

ANVEYA INGREDIENTS DIRECTORY

Leave a comment

All comments are moderated before being published