INGREDIENTS IN DEPTH - COCAMIDE MIPA

SUMMARY: SAFE TO BE USED IN PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS | APPROVED BY REGULATORY BODIES

A well-known ingredient used in personal care products as a foaming agent, emulsifying agent, and a thickening agent.

--------------------------------------------

WHAT IS COCAMIDE MIPA:  Cocamide MIPA, also known as cocamide monoisopropanolamine is a mixture of isopropanol amide of coconut acid. It is usually found in shampoos, hair dyes, conditioners, body washes, dandruff treatments, bubble bath products, exfoliants/scrubs, cleansers and liquid hand soaps. It is an emulsifier, surfactant, controls viscosity, boosts foam and also helps in stabilizing the product. It has been declared safe to use on the skin and does not harm the skin in any way.

REVIEW OF COCAMIDE MIPA

Name of Brand/ Organization

Paula's Choice

EWG

CIR

FDA

EU Cosmetics Regulation

Rating/Review

      -

1

-

-

-

 

Cocamide MIPA is one of the most researched and reviewed ingredients. Renowned regulatory body - EWG (Environmental Working Group Skin Deep is a cosmetic database for ensuring the safety of ingredients being used in personal care products) has rated it safe for use in cosmetics, personal care products. 

BENEFITS OF COCAMIDE MIPA: The versatile Cocamide Mipa has the following benefits:

  • Acts as an emulsifying agent: It prohibits the oil and water molecules from disintegrating into their individual components.
  • Acts as a foaming agent: It helps in the formulations to lather and foam better. It imparts a luxurious and rich feel to the products.
  • Works as a surfactant: It is an effective surfactant as it reduces the surface tension helps in even distribution of the product when it is applied.
  • Controls viscosity of products: It makes the product thicker and imparts a softer gel-like consistency which makes the application of the product easier

CITATIONS/FURTHER READ

 ANVEYA INGREDIENTS DIRECTORY  

Leave a comment

All comments are moderated before being published