INGREDIENTS IN DEPTH - COCONUT OIL

SUMMARY: BEST | EXTREMELY SAFE TO BE USED IN PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS| APPROVED BY REGULATORY BODIES

An extremely valuable and popular cosmetics ingredient used in most of the personal care products to maintain the hair health, scalp health and nourish the skin.

 --------------------------------------------

WHAT IS COCONUT OIL: Coconut Oil is obtained from the kernels of mature coconuts of the Coconut tree (Cocosnucifera). This non-volatile, non-fragrant plant kernel oil is rich in saturated fat and is powered with emollient properties that are beneficial for skin and hair. It is rich in medium-chain fatty acids such as Lauric Acid, Myristic Acid, Caprylic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Linoleic Acid and Oleic Acid. These medium-chain fatty acids exhibit antimicrobial properties which make Coconut Oil effective in treating major skin and scalp conditions. It is also rich in antioxidants such as Vitamin A, E which are effective in treating dry skin conditions. Unrefined Virgin Coconut Oil is considered best for usage as it is made up of powerful antioxidants and fatty acids.

REVIEW OF COCONUT OIL

Name of the Brand/ Organization

Paula's Choice

EWG

CIR

FDA

EU Cosmetics Regulation

Rating/Review

BEST

1

 

 

Coconut Oil is one of the most reviewed ingredients. Top regulatory bodies like FDA (Food and Drug Administration ensures the safety, efficacy and security of humans by making sure that cosmetics are safe to use), CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review thoroughly investigates the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), EU Cosmetics Regulation (It ensures the safety of the consumers while using the cosmetic products) and EWG (Environmental Working Group Skin Deep is a cosmetic database for ensuring the safety of ingredients being used in personal care products) along with popular skincare brand Paula's Choice have rated it safe for use in cosmetics, personal care products.

BENEFITS OF COCONUT OIL: This elixir has the following benefits:

  • Improves scalp health: It’s antibacterial and antifungal properties prevent scalp infections. Its anti-inflammatory property reduces itchiness of the scalp, thereby effectively reducing dandruff.
  • Reduces hair fall & Promotes hair growth: It improves blood circulation and stimulates hair follicles, strengthens the roots and reduces hair fall. Its low molecular weight, promotes better penetration into the hair shaft than other any other natural oil, promoting hair growth.
  • Nourishes & Moisturizes hair and skin: It is rich in antioxidants such as Vitamin A and E, which help in keeping your hair and skin well-nourished and moisturized.
  • Treats dry skin conditions: It exhibits emollient property which rids the skin of dryness and skin conditions such as eczema, psoriasis. It soothes itchy and irritated skin.
  • Fights signs of ageing: The antioxidants present, fight free radicals responsible for wrinkles and fine lines. It improves skin elasticity and firms the skin.

Thus, this ingredient is widely used in personal care products. 

CITATIONS/FURTHER READ

 ANVEYA INGREDIENTS DIRECTORY 

Leave a comment

All comments are moderated before being published