INGREDIENTS IN DEPTH - ETHYL ASCORBIC ACID

Ethyl ascorbic acid is known to refine the texture of skin, fight pigmentation and boost collagen production. Learn all about Ethyl ascorbic acid reviews and benefits.

INGREDIENTS IN DEPTH - ALPHA ARBUTIN Reading INGREDIENTS IN DEPTH - ETHYL ASCORBIC ACID 2 minutes Next INGREDIENTS IN DEPTH - SCLEROTIUM GUM

SUMMARY: EXTREMELY SAFE TO BE USED IN PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS | APPROVED BY REGULATORY BODIES

A stable derivative of Vitamin C used in personal care products to reduce formation of dark spots and pigmentation, maintain radiant and youthful skin.

--------------------------------

WHAT IS ETHYL ASCORBIC ACID: Ethyl ascorbic acid is a stable form of Vitamin C and is known to be the etherified derivative of Vitamin C.  It consists of Vitamin C group and an ethyl group bonded to the third carbon atom, thus making it more stable and soluble in both oil and water. It acts as a collagen booster and is a powerhouse of antioxidants which make the skin radiant and youthful.

REVIEW OF ETHYL ASCORBIC ACID:

Name of the Brand/ Organization

Paula's Choice

EWG

CIR

FDA

EU Cosmetics Regulation

Rating/Review

-

1

-

-

-

 

Ethyl Ascorbic Acid is well known and one of the most reviewed ingredients. Top regulatory bodies like EWG (Environmental Working Group Skin Deep is a cosmetic database for ensuring the safety of ingredients being used in personal care products) have rated it safe for use in cosmetics, personal care products.

BENEFITS OF ETHYL ASCORBIC ACID:  This versatile cosmetic ingredient has the following benefits:

  • Acts as powerful antioxidant: It is known to boost collagen production, thereby  improving the texture and appearance of the skin.
  • Regenerates and rejuvenates skin: It promotes cell regeneration process, resulting in a healthier skin.
  • Soluble in Water and Oil: This cosmetic ingredient is stable in both water and oil, thus effectively used in numerous skin care products.
  • Fades away dark spots: Due to being high in antioxidants, it repairs the damaged skin cells and promotes the regeneration of new skin cells, ultimately fading away dark spots, blemishes.
  • Exhibits anti-inflammatory property: It has a soothing effect on red, swollen, inflamed and itchy skin, prevents dry skin conditions such as eczema, dermatitis.

Thus, this ingredient is widely used in personal care products.

CITATIONS/ FURTHER READ

ANVEYA INGREDIENTS DIRECTORY

Leave a comment

All comments are moderated before being published.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.