INGREDIENTS IN DEPTH - ETHYLENE GLYCOL DISTEARATE

SUMMARY: GOOD | SAFE TO BE USED IN PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS | APPROVED BY REGULATORY BODIES

A prominent ingredient used as an emulsion stabilizer, a thickening agent, a conditioning agent and as a pearlizing agent. 

--------------------------------------------

WHAT IS ETHYLENE GLYCOL DISTEARATE:  Ethylene Glycol Distearate is often used in products like shampoos, shower gels, cleansers, handwashes and creams. It is used as an emulsion stabilizer, a conditioning agent, opacifying agent and a thickening agent.  It is the ester of ethylene glycol and stearic acid. It is said to be naturally derived as stearic acid is obtained from plant or animal sources.

 

 REVIEW OF ETHYLENE GLYCOL DISTEARATE

Name of Brand/ Organization

Paula's Choice

EWG

CIR

FDA

EU Cosmetics Regulation

Rating/ Review

GOOD

1

  

-

 

Ethylene Glycol Distearate is one of the most researched and reviewed ingredients. Top regulatory bodies like FDA (Food and Drug Administration ensures the safety, efficacy and security of humans by making sure that cosmetics are safe to use), CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review thoroughly investigates the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), and EWG (Environmental Working Group Skin Deep is a cosmetic database for ensuring the safety of ingredients being used in personal care products) along with popular skincare brand Paula's Choice have rated it safe for use in cosmetics, personal care products. 

BENEFITS OF ETHYLENE GLYCOL DISTEARATE: The emulsifier Ethylene Glycol Distearate has the various following benefits:

  • Acts as a thickening agent: It makes the product thicker and gives it a better, smoother and softer gel like consistency. This makes it’s application easier to apply
  • Acts as a conditioning agent: It is used cognition the skin and hair. It makes the skin and hair smoother, softer and younger. 
  • Acts as an opacifying agent: It makes the formulations of the products less transparent and more luxurious & pearly.
  • Acts as an emulsion stabilizer: It exhibits mild surfactant properties and thus, it prohibits the separation of oil and water together into their separate components. This prolongs the shelf life of the products.

CITATIONS/FURTHER READ

 ANVEYA INGREDIENTS DIRECTORY  

Leave a comment

All comments are moderated before being published