INGREDIENTS IN DEPTH - ETHYLHEXYLGLYCERIN

SUMMARY: GOOD | SAFE TO BE USED IN PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS | APPROVED BY REGULATORY BODIES

A preservative used in personal care products for skin conditioning and improving the performance of other preservatives.

--------------------------------------------

WHAT IS ETHYLHEXYLGLYCERIN:  Ethylhexylglycerin is a preservative derived from glycerin. It also reduces the surface tension and thus works as a surfactant too. It inhibits the growth of bacteria and prolongs the shelf life of the products. It is now found in many skincare and cosmetic formulations such as body and hand products, bath products and even sunscreens. It is considered to be a safe and a better alternative to preservatives like parabens.

 REVIEW OF ETHYLHEXYLGLYCERIN

Name of Brand/ Organization

Paula's Choice

EWG

CIR

FDA

EU Cosmetics Regulation

Rating/Review

GOOD

2

-

 

Ethylhexylglycerin is one of the most researched and reviewed ingredients. Top regulatory bodies like CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review thoroughly investigates the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), EU Cosmetics Regulation (It ensures the safety of the consumers while using the cosmetic products) and EWG (Environmental Working Group Skin Deep is a cosmetic database for ensuring the safety of ingredients being used in personal care products) along with popular skin care brand Paula's Choice have rated it safe for use in cosmetics, personal care products. 

BENEFITS OF ETHYLHEXYLGLYCERIN: The versatile Ethylhexylglycerin has the following benefits:

  • Acts as a preservative: It reduces the surface tension on the cell walls of bacteria and other microorganisms. It destroys the cell walls of the microorganisms or bacteria and prevents their growth. This prolongs the shelf life of the products. It betters and supports the other preservatives used in the formulation.
  • Acts as a deodorizing agent: Its antimicrobial property prevents the growth of odour causing bacteria in the products.
  • Conditions the skin and hair: It makes the skin, hair softer and smoother. As it is obtained from parent ingredient - Glycerol, it has the tendency to trap the moisture of the skin and hair in order to hydrate them.
  • Acts as a surfactant: It reduces the surface tension of the skin and also helps in keeping oil and water from dispersing into their constituents. This helps in rinsing away excess oil and dirt from the skin and hair without any residue being deposited.

CITATIONS/FURTHER READ

 ANVEYA INGREDIENTS DIRECTORY  

Leave a comment

All comments are moderated before being published