INGREDIENTS IN DEPTH - EUCALYPTUS OIL

SUMMARY: AVERAGE | SAFE TO BE USED IN PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS | APPROVED BY REGULATORY BODIES

An essential oil with vital vitamins and minerals that treat skin problems and maintain health of hair.

--------------------------------------------

WHAT IS EUCALYPTUS OIL:  Classified as an essential oil, Eucalyptus oil is obtained from the eucalyptus tree through distillation of the leaves. It is also known as NIlgiri oil. It has high concentrations of important vitamins and minerals such as eucalyptol, cineole, caffeic acid, vitamin A, vitamin C etc. It is known for its antibacterial, anti inflammatory, analgesic properties. It’s particularly rich in antioxidants and contains flavonoids that protect the body. Traditionally, it has been used to treat multiple skin and hair issues. Since, it is an essential oil, it has to be used in combination with a carrier oil.

REVIEW OF EUCALYPTUS OIL

Name of Brand/ Organization

Paula's Choice

EWG

CIR

FDA

EU Cosmetics Regulation

Rating/Review

POOR

1-2

 

Eucalyptus oil is one of the most researched and reviewed ingredients. Top regulatory bodies like FDA (Food and Drug Administration ensures the safety, efficacy and security of humans by making sure that cosmetics are safe to use), CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review thoroughly investigates the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), EU Cosmetics Regulation (It ensures the safety of the consumers while using the cosmetic products) and EWG (Environmental Working Group Skin Deep is a cosmetic database for ensuring the safety of ingredients being used in personal care products) along with popular skin care brand Paula's Choice have rated it safe for use in cosmetics, personal care products. 

BENEFITS OF EUCALYPTUS OIL: The essential oil has the following benefits:

  • Moisturizes skin: It contains a compound called macrocarpal A which can boost ceramide production. This ceramide is responsible for maintaining the skin’s barrier and retaining its moisture. Thus, an increase in production of ceramide can keeps skin hydrated and makes the skin radiant.
  • Increases blood circulation: It is a natural vasodilator and massaging the body with this oil can help to increase the blood circulation in the body.
  • Fights acne: This oil has antibacterial and anti-microbial properties which makes it an amazing anti acne remedy. It kills the acne causing bacteria.
  • Acts as a sunscreen: It protects the skin from the harmful rays of sun and acts as a natural sunscreen.
  • Eliminates dandruff: Due to its antimicrobial properties, it fights dandruff and keeps the scalp clean.
  • Nourishes hair: It enhances the overall health of hair. It strengthens the hair and adds shine to the hair

Thus, this ingredient is widely used in personal care products.

CITATIONS/FURTHER READ

ANVEYA INGREDIENTS DIRECTORY

 

Leave a comment

All comments are moderated before being published