INGREDIENTS IN DEPTH - ISOAMYL LAURATE

SUMMARY: GOOD |  SAFE TO BE USED IN PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS | APPROVED BY REGULATORY BODIES

A useful emollient and conditioning agent, used in personal care products.

--------------------------------------------

WHAT IS ISOAMYL LAURATE:  Isoamyl Laurate is a naturally occurring ingredient that is derived from beets and coconut. It is an ester of  Isoamyl alcohol and lauric acid and has the benefits of both. It is an excellent emollient and skin conditioning agent. Since is it a plant-based ester it is more preferred than silicones. It is used in creams, lotions, shampoos, conditioners, eye creams and even serums.

 REVIEW OF ISOAMYL LAURATE

Name of Brand/ Organization

Paula's Choice

EWG

CIR

FDA

EU Cosmetics Regulation

Rating/ Review

GOOD

1

 

-

 

Isoamyl Laurate is one of the most researched and reviewed ingredients. Top regulatory bodies like FDA (Food and Drug Administration ensures the safety, efficacy and security of humans by making sure that cosmetics are safe to use), CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review thoroughly investigates the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), and EWG (Environmental Working Group Skin Deep is a cosmetic database for ensuring the safety of ingredients being used in personal care products) along with popular skincare brand Paula's Choice have rated it safe for use in cosmetics, personal care products. 

BENEFITS OF ISOAMYL LAURATE: The emollient Isoamyl Laurate has the various following benefits:

  • Acts as a conditioning agent: It makes the hair softer and smoother. It absorbs moisture and makes the hair look younger.
  • Acts as an emulsifier: It holds the formulation from disintegrating into individual components. It cleanses the oil easily. It promotes the consistency and texture of the product.

CITATIONS/FURTHER READ

 ANVEYA INGREDIENTS DIRECTORY  

Leave a comment

All comments are moderated before being published