INGREDIENTS IN DEPTH - LINOLEIC ACID

SUMMARY: EXTREMELY SAFE TO BE USED IN PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS | APPROVED BY REGULATORY BODIES

A prominent ingredient used in personal care products as a surfactant, skin and hair conditioning agent. 

--------------------------------------------

WHAT IS LINOLEIC ACID:  Linoleic acid is a colourless oil prepared from edible fats and oil. It is an omega 6 fatty acid found in corn, safflower, and sunflower oils. It is a conditioning agent that makes the skin and hair softer, smoother. It is used in the formulations of many personal care products.

 REVIEW OF LINOLEIC ACID

Name of Brand/ Organization

Paula's Choice

EWG

CIR

FDA

EU Cosmetics Regulation

Rating/ Review

-

1

-

  

 

Linoleic Acid is one of the most researched and reviewed ingredients. Top regulatory bodies like FDA (Food and Drug Administration ensures the safety, efficacy and security of humans by making sure that cosmetics are safe to use), EU Cosmetics Regulation (It ensures the safety of the consumers while using the cosmetic products) and EWG (Environmental Working Group Skin Deep is a cosmetic database for ensuring the safety of ingredients being used in personal care products) have rated it safe for use in cosmetics, personal care products. 

 

BENEFITS OF LINOLEIC ACID: The versatile Linoleic Acid has the various following benefits:

  • Acts as a surfactant: It is an effective surfactant as it reduces the surface tension which helps in even distribution of the product when it is applied
  • Acts as a skin-conditioning agent: It makes the skin softer and smoother. It absorbs moisture which keeps the skin hydrated. It makes the skin plumper and healthier.
  • Acts as a hair conditioning agent: It enhances the appearance and feel of the hair. It imparts a natural shine to hair and makes the strands softer.

 

CITATIONS/FURTHER READ

 ANVEYA INGREDIENTS DIRECTORY  

Leave a comment

All comments are moderated before being published