INGREDIENTS IN DEPTH - LITHOSPERMUM ERYTHRORHIZON ROOT EXTRACT

SUMMARY: BEST | EXTREMELY SAFE TO BE USED IN PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS | APPROVED BY REGULATORY BODIES

A plant extract used in personal care products for its skin hydration and skin-soothing activity.

 --------------------------------

WHAT IS LITHOSPERMUM ERYTHRORHIZON ROOT EXTRACT: Lithospermum erythrorhizon, which is also known as red gromwell, purple gromwell, and redroot lithospermum, belongs to Boraginaceae family.  The dried root of Lithospermum erythrorhizon is of great medicinal value and used in Chinese medicine for its antiviral, anti-inflammatory, wound healing and blood invigorating properties. Its root extract is liposoluble in nature and has a pink/red colourant which does not stain the skin. The natural red/pink colour of the extract is photostable and heat-stable hence widely used in lip care products, baby care products and skin care ointments.

 

REVIEW OF LITHOSPERMUM ERYTHRORHIZON ROOT EXTRACT

Name of the Brand/ Organization
Paula's Choice
EWG
CIR
FDA
EU Cosmetics Regulation
Rating/Review
BEST
1
-
-

 

 

Lithospermum Erythrorhizon root extract is well known and one of the most reviewed ingredients. Top regulatory bodies like CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review thoroughly investigates the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics) and EWG (Environmental Working Group Skin Deep is a cosmetic database for ensuring the safety of ingredients being used in personal care products) along with popular skincare brand Paula's Choice have rated it safe for use in cosmetics, personal care products.

BENEFITS OF LITHOSPERMUM ERYTHRORHIZON ROOT EXTRACT: This valuable root extract has the following benefits:

  • Promotes skin hydration: It decreases the trans-epidermal water loss and locks in moisture, thus retaining skin hydration for a longer time.
  • Provides antioxidant protection: It is rich in antioxidants that fight free radicals and protect the skin from early signs of ageing.
  • Possesses anti-inflammatory property: It soothes, relaxes, rebalances sensitive, inflamed skin and is effective in treating dry skin conditions like eczema.
  • Controls acne: It controls excess of oil production and its antimicrobial property is effective in treating acne.
  • Improves blood circulation: It boosts blood circulation, keeping your skin well-nourished.
  • Exhibits healing property: It is effective in treating minor wounds and burns by accelerating the repairing and healing activity of the cells.

      Thus, this ingredient is widely used in personal care products.

      CITATIONS/ FURTHER READ

      ANVEYA INGREDIENTS DIRECTORY

      Leave a comment

      All comments are moderated before being published