INGREDIENTS IN DEPTH - MACADAMIA OIL

SUMMARY: GOOD | EXTREMELY SAFE TO BE USED IN PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS | APPROVED BY REGULATORY BODIES

An extremely beneficial natural oil used in most of the personal care products for enhancing the texture and appearance of skin and hair.

-----------------------------------

WHAT IS MACADAMIA OIL: Macadamia Oil is extracted from the nuts of Macadamia integrifolia which is native to Australia. It is a light yellow coloured oil which is liquid at room temperature. Its nourishing and moisturizing properties are attributed to the presence of active ingredient the Palmitoleic acid (Omega-7) which is a powerful antioxidant. It is rich in Vitamins A, B1, B2, niacin, flavonoids and minerals such as calcium, magnesium, potassium, iron, phosphorus.

REVIEW OF MACADAMIA OIL

Name of the Brand/ Organization

Paula's Choice

EWG

CIR

FDA

EU Cosmetics Regulation

Rating/Review

GOOD

3-4

 

Macadamia Oil is a well-known ingredient. Top regulatory bodies like FDA (Food and Drug Administration ensures the safety, efficacy and security of humans by making sure that cosmetics are safe to use), CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review thoroughly investigates the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), EU Cosmetics Regulation (It ensures the safety of the consumers while using the cosmetic products) and EWG (Environmental Working Group Skin Deep is a cosmetic database for ensuring the safety of ingredients being used in personal care products) along with popular skincare brand Paula's Choice have rated it safe for use in cosmetics, personal care products.

BENEFITS OF MACADAMIA OIL: This beauty potion has the following benefits:

  • Possesses anti-ageing property: It is a rich source of Omega-7 which acts as a powerful antioxidant, fighting free radicals which are responsible for oxidative damage of the skin.
  • Doubles as non-comedogenic: It mimics the natural oil or the sebum produced by the skin, does not clog the pores and prevent the outbreak of acne and pimples.
  • Acts as a hypoallergenic: It won’t irritate your skin and is suitable for all skin types, including sensitive and oily skin.
  • Promotes skin renewal: It is rich in Omega-9 and squalane, which work together in promoting cell regeneration, maintaining skin hydration, thus making your skin soft and smooth.
  • Consists of antioxidants: It is rich in Vitamin E and Omega-7, both are powerful antioxidants which neutralize free radicals and accelerate the healing process.
  • Exhibits anti-inflammatory property: It contains phytosterols which attribute to its anti-inflammatory property, thus it has a soothing effect on the itchy, inflamed skin and scalp.
  • Acts as an excellent emollient: It is known for its hydrating property due to which it keeps skin and hair moisturized for a longer time.
  • Maintains healthy hair: It fortifies hair follicles, adds strength to strands and promotes the growth of healthy hair.

Thus, this ingredient is widely used in personal care products.

CITATIONS/FURTHER READ:

ANVEYA INGREDIENTS DIRECTORY

Leave a comment

All comments are moderated before being published