INGREDIENTS IN DEPTH - PEG 60 MYRISTYL GLYCOL

SUMMARY:  SAFE TO BE USED IN PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS | APPROVED BY REGULATORY BODIES

A useful emulsifier and surfactant, widely found in personal care products.

--------------------------------------------

WHAT IS PEG 60 MYRISTYL GLYCOL:  PEG 60 Myristyl Glycol is used in the formulations of shower/bath surfactant solutions (cleansing agents) such as shampoos, body washes, bubble baths, facial moisturizers, cleansers, exfoliant/scrubs and acne treatments. It functions as an emulsifier, surfactant. It is made from cetearyl alcohol - a blend of cetyl and stearyl alcohol (natural fatty acids from coconut oil), and ethylene oxide.

BENEFITS OF PEG 60 MYRISTYL GLYCOL: PEG 60 Myristyl Glycol has the following benefits:

  • Acts as a surfactant: It is an effective surfactant as it reduces the surface tension between 2 liquids and a liquid or solid which helps in even distribution of the product when it is applied.
  • Acts as an emulsifier: It prevents the oil-based components and water-based components from disintegrating into their individual constituents. It rinses off the unwanted dirt, dust and grime accumulated on the skin and hair.

CITATIONS/FURTHER READ

 ANVEYA INGREDIENTS DIRECTORY  

Leave a comment

All comments are moderated before being published