INGREDIENTS IN DEPTH - SODIUM COCOYL ISETHIONATE

SUMMARY: GOOD | SAFE TO BE USED IN PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS | APPROVED BY REGULATORY BODIES

A naturally occurring mild surfactant used to enhance cleansing capacity of products, hydrate the skin and add shine to hair.

--------------------------------------------

WHAT IS SODIUM COCOYL ISETHIONATE: Sodium cocoyl isethionate also known as sodium isethionate is a fatty acid derived from coconut. It is a natural surfactant that is mild and can be used for sensitive skin as well. It is often used in multiple cosmetics, skincare and hair care products like shampoos, conditioners, hair serums, body soaps, body washes etc.  It is known for its hydrating and cleansing properties. The Cosmetics Ingredient Review has approved it be used in concentrations up to 50% for rinse of products and 17% for leave on products. 

 REVIEW OF SODIUM COCOYL ISETHIONATE

Name of Brand/ Organization

Paula's Choice

EWG

CIR

FDA

EU Cosmetics Regulation

Rating/Review

GOOD

1

 

Sodium cocoyl isethionate is one of the most researched and reviewed ingredients. Top regulatory bodies like FDA (Food and Drug Administration ensures the safety, efficacy and security of humans by making sure that cosmetics are safe to use), CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review thoroughly investigates the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), EU Cosmetics Regulation (It ensures the safety of the consumers while using the cosmetic products) and EWG (Environmental Working Group Skin Deep is a cosmetic database for ensuring the safety of ingredients being used in personal care products) along with popular skin care brand Paula's Choice have rated it safe for use in cosmetics, personal care products. 

BENEFITS OF SODIUM COCOYL ISETHIONATE: The multifaceted sodium cocoyl isethionate has the following benefits:

  • Enhances cleansing capacity of products: It produces a rich foam and velvety lather that promotes the cleansing capability of products without drying the skin.
  • Acts as an emollient: It moisturizes the skin and makes it smooth. It prevents skin from drying. It also reduces irritation, cracking and peeling in the skin.
  • Adds shine to hair: It hydrates the hair and reduces breakage of hair. It imparts shine to hair and makes it more manageable.
  • Acts as a conditioner: When used in hair care formulations, it conditions the hair, makes them softer.
  • Acts as an emulsifier: It emulsifies formulation of the products its used in and increases their viscosity, this leads to a creamier texture.

QUESTIONS ABOUT CONCENTRATION: Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is a natural surfactant but when used in higher concentrations in personal care products, it irritates the skin and scalp. The permitted concentration in the shampoos and conditioners usually known as the rinse-off products, is 50% and the concentration for the  leave-on hair care products such as conditioners, hair serums is 16%. Any product with higher concentration than the permissible quantity leads to skin irritation.

CITATIONS/FURTHER READ

ANVEYA INGREDIENTS DIRECTORY

Leave a comment

All comments are moderated before being published