INGREDIENTS IN DEPTH - SODIUM LAUROAMPHOACETATE

SUMMARY: GOOD | SAFE TO BE USED IN PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS | APPROVED BY REGULATORY BODIES

A prominent ingredient used in personal care products as a conditioning agent, foaming agent and a surfactant.

--------------------------------------------

WHAT IS SODIUM LAUROAMPHOACETATE:  Sodium Lauroamphoacetate is a naturally occurring ingredient derived from coconut. It a yellow coloured ingredient used in personal care products as a conditioning agent, surfactant, and as a foam booster. It is extremely effective and at the same time is inexpensive. It is usually used in the formulations of hair conditioners, shampoos, body washes, cleansers and many more.

REVIEW OF SODIUM LAUROAMPHOACETATE

Name of Brand/ Organization

Paula's Choice

EWG

CIR

FDA

EU Cosmetics Regulation

Rating/Review

GOOD

1

-

-

-

 

Sodium Lauroamphoacetate is one of the most researched and reviewed ingredients. Top regulatory bodies like EWG (Environmental Working Group Skin Deep is a cosmetic database for ensuring the safety of ingredients being used in personal care products) along with popular skincare brand Paula's Choice have rated it safe for use in cosmetics, personal care products. 

 BENEFITS OF SODIUM LAUROAMPHOACETATE: The versatile Sodium Lauroamphoacetate has the various following benefits:

  • Acts as a hair conditioning agent: It is an effective hair conditioner as it enhances the appearance and feel of the hair. It imparts a natural shine to hair and makes it silkier.
  • Acts as a surfactant: It is an effective surfactant as it reduces the surface tension between the hair and the product which helps in even distribution of the product when it is applied.
  • Acts as a foaming agent: It is a foaming agent as it helps in better lathering of products which makes the application of product easier. It gives the product a rich and luxurious feel.

CITATIONS/FURTHER READ

 ANVEYA INGREDIENTS DIRECTORY  

Leave a comment

All comments are moderated before being published