INGREDIENTS IN DEPTH - SODIUM LAUROYL SARCOSINATE

SUMMARY: GOOD | SAFE TO BE USED IN PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS | APPROVED BY REGULATORY BODIES

A cleansing agent used in the personal care products to improve the texture of the products and maintain hair health.

--------------------------------------------

WHAT IS SODIUM LAUROYL SARCOSINATE: Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate is the salt of lauroyl sarcosine, a modified fatty acid. It is used in personal care products as a cleansing agent, a surfactant and a hair conditioning agent. It cleanses the skin and hair by mixing oil and dirt which helps to rinse away the dirt, oil and grease. It improves the texture of the hair that has been damaged.

REVIEW OF SODIUM LAUROYL SARCOSINATE

Name of Brand/ Organization

Paula's Choice

EWG

CIR

FDA

EU Cosmetics Regulation

Rating/Review

GOOD

1-3

 

Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate is one of the most researched and reviewed ingredients. Top regulatory bodies like FDA (Food and Drug Administration ensures the safety, efficacy and security of humans by making sure that cosmetics are safe to use), CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review thoroughly investigates the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), EU Cosmetics Regulation (It ensures the safety of the consumers while using the cosmetic products) and EWG (Environmental Working Group Skin Deep is a cosmetic database for ensuring the safety of ingredients being used in personal care products) along with popular skin care brand Paula's Choice have rated it safe for use in cosmetics, personal care products. 

BENEFITS OF SODIUM LAUROYL SARCOSINATE: This ingredient has the following benefits:

  • Acts as a cleansing agent: It cleans the skin by getting rid of the dirt and oil accumulated on the skin.
  • Adds shine to hair: Regular use of shampoo containing sodium lauroyl sarcosinate improves hair by adding shine to it.
  • Improves texture of hair: It betters the texture of hair by safeguarding hair from the physical damage from environmental aggressors or chemical damage due to chemical treatments.
  • Acts as foaming agent: It helps products to foam and lather better which makes it easier for the formulations to be applied.
  • Maintains viscosity of formulations: It thickens the products which makes the texture of the formulations rich.
  • Acts as an antistatic agent: It reduces static electricity by neutralizing the electric charge on the surface of the formulation of the products.

CITATIONS/FURTHER READ

 ANVEYA INGREDIENTS DIRECTORY  

Leave a comment

All comments are moderated before being published