INGREDIENTS IN DEPTH - TERMINALIA FERDINANDIANA FRUIT EXTRACT

SUMMARY: EXTREMELY SAFE TO BE USED IN PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS | APPROVED BY REGULATORY BODIES

A well-known, extremely useful ingredient used in personal care products, to fight signs of ageing skin, soothe inflamed skin and treat acne formation.

--------------------------------

WHAT IS TERMINALIA FERDINANDIANA FRUIT EXTRACT: Terminalia ferdinandiana which is commonly known as Green Plum, Salty Plum or Kakadu Plum is a native of Northern Australia. It is a small, green coloured sour fruit, the extract of which is considered to be a nourishing skincare ingredient. This miracle fruit extract is has therapeutic properties and is known for its beauty benefits. It is the best and richest source of Vitamin C. Its powerful antioxidant property revives, repairs and rejuvenates the damaged skin.

REVIEW OF TERMINALIA FERDINANDIANA FRUIT EXTRACT

Name of the Brand/ Organization

Paula's Choice

EWG

CIR

FDA

EU Cosmetics Regulation

Rating/Review

-

1

 

Terminalia ferdinandiana fruit extract is well known and one of the most reviewed ingredients. Top regulatory bodies like FDA (Food and Drug Administration ensures the safety, efficacy and security of humans by making sure that cosmetics are safe to use), CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review thoroughly investigates the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), EU Cosmetics Regulation (It ensures the safety of the consumers while using the cosmetic products) and EWG (Environmental Working Group Skin Deep is a cosmetic database for ensuring the safety of ingredients being used in personal care products) have rated it safe for use in cosmetics, personal care products.

BENEFITS OF TERMINALIA FERDINANDIANA FRUIT EXTRACT: This valuable natural extract has the following benefits:

  • Possesses anti ageing properties: Rich in Vitamin C, it is the powerhouse of antioxidants which fight free radicals responsible for causing wrinkles and fine lines.
  • Fights acne: It is enriched with phytochemicals such as gallic and ellagic acids which are known for their antibacterial and antifungal properties that treat acne.
  • Soothes inflamed skin: Its anti-inflammatory property reduces inflammation, redness, swelling and skin irritation. It can be used safely on sensitive skin.
  • Prevents skin infections: It contains gallic acid which acts as a strong astringent, preventing skin infections. It also exhibits antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties which fight skin infections.

Thus, this ingredient is widely used in personal care products.

CITATIONS

ANVEYA INGREDIENTS DIRECTORY

Leave a comment

All comments are moderated before being published