INGREDIENTS IN DEPTH - THYME OIL

SUMMARY: AVERAGE | SAFE TO BE USED IN PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS | APPROVED BY REGULATORY BODIES

A popular and a beneficial plant oil used in most of the personal care products, to hydrate, repair, heal the damaged cells of skin and hair.

-----------------------------------------

WHAT IS THYME OIL: A valuable herb from the mint family which is known for its medicinal value and therapeutic property. It is also known as Common Thyme, Golden Thyme, French Thyme, Spanish Thyme etc. Thyme Oil is extracted from Thymus vulgaris by the steam distillation of the leaves and flowers. This plant oil is rich in active ingredient Thymol which attributes for its therapeutic property. The word Thyme is derived from the Greek word ‘thumus’ which means smoke. This medicinal herb oil is useful in treating numerous health conditions and skin problems due to its antioxidant, anti-bacterial, anti-fungal and anti-inflammatory property.

REVIEW OF THYME OIL

Name of the Brand/ Organization

Paula's Choice

EWG

CIR

FDA

EU Cosmetics Regulation

Rating/Review

AVERAGE

1

 

Thyme Oil is well known and one of the most reviewed ingredients. Top regulatory bodies like FDA (Food and Drug Administration ensures the safety, efficacy and security of humans by making sure that cosmetics are safe to use), CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review thoroughly investigates the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), EU Cosmetics Regulation (It ensures the safety of the consumers while using the cosmetic products) and EWG (Environmental Working Group Skin Deep is a cosmetic database for ensuring the safety of ingredients being used in personal care products) along with popular skincare brand Paula's Choice have rated it safe for use in cosmetics, personal care products.

BENEFITS OF THYME OIL: This valuable plant oil has the following benefits:

  • Acts as deep cleansing agent: It cleanses the pores thereby removing the dirt accumulated, resulting in a clear skin.
  • Treats acne: Due to its antibacterial property, Thyme Oil is effective in treating acne.
  • Treats skin infections: Its antibacterial and antifungal properties are effective in treating various skin and scalp infections.
  • Exhibits anti-inflammatory property: It treats dry skin conditions such as eczema, psoriasis, rashes and heals minor cuts, burns and wounds.
  • Possesses anti-ageing property: It is enriched with antioxidants that slow down the ageing process of the skin.
  • Relaxes the mind: It is widely used in aromatherapy as it helps to uplift the mood, relax the mind and body.
  • Maintains oral hygiene: Due to its antibacterial property, it is used as a mouthwash in treating oral problems like gingivitis, plague, tooth cavity, tooth decay and bad breath.
  • Promotes hair growth: It boosts blood circulation, stimulates the hair follicles promoting the growth of healthy hair.

Thus, this ingredient is widely used in personal care products. 

CITATIONS/FURTHER READ

 ANVEYA INGREDIENTS DIRECTORY

Leave a comment

All comments are moderated before being published