INGREDIENTS IN DEPTH - WINTERGREEN OIL

SUMMARY: AVERAGE | SAFE TO BE USED IN PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS | APPROVED BY REGULATORY BODIES

An extremely beneficial essential oil used in most of the personal care products for improving the hair health and maintaining the skin health.

--------------------------------------

WHAT IS WINTERGREEN OIL: Wintergreen Oil also known as Gaultheria Oil is obtained from leaves of wintergreen herb. The active component of this oil is methyl salicylate which contributes to the beauty and health benefits of Wintergreen Oil. Wintergreen and Birch are the only two plants which naturally have methyl salicylate. It is prominently used in Aromatherapy due to its sweet, minty aroma which rejuvenates the mood, relaxes the muscles and nerves. It effectively treats acne and unclogs the pores. It is beneficial in preventing hair loss and prevent scalp infection.

REVIEW OF WINTERGREEN OIL

Name of the Brand/ Organization

Paula's Choice

EWG

CIR

FDA

EU Cosmetics Regulation

Rating/Review

AVERAGE

1

 

Wintergreen Oil is a well know ingredient. Top regulatory bodies like FDA (Food and Drug Administration ensures the safety, efficacy and security of humans by making sure that cosmetics are safe to use), CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review thoroughly investigates the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), EU Cosmetics Regulation (It ensures the safety of the consumers while using the cosmetic products) and EWG (Environmental Working Group Skin Deep is a cosmetic database for ensuring the safety of ingredients being used in personal care products) along with popular skincare brand Paula's Choice have rated it safe for use in cosmetics, personal care products.

BENEFITS OF WINTERGREEN OIL: This valuable essential oil has the following benefits:

  • Exhibits antibacterial property: Due to this property, the oil is effective in treating various skin infections.
  • Exhibits anti-inflammatory property: Due to this property, the oil has a soothing and calming effect on the itchy, red and swollen skin.
  • Maintains hair health: It improves blood circulation in the scalp and stimulates the hair follicles, promoting the growth of healthy hair.
  • Acts as natural astringent: It is a natural astringent which effectively eliminates the bacteria responsible for causing acne and clears the clogged pores.

Thus, this ingredient is widely used in personal care products.

CITATIONS/FURTHER READ

 ANVEYA INGREDIENTS DIRECTORY

Leave a comment

All comments are moderated before being published