Cedarwood oil is believed to be one of the oldest distilled essential oils. The oil is extracted from the wood of the cedarwood tree, of which there are four varieties: Himalayan cedarwood, Atlas cedarwood, Texan cedarwood and Virginian cedarwood, all evergreen conifers from the Cedrusplant. Historically, the cedarwood tree bark and oil were used for medical and cosmetic purposes due to their powerful antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and sedative properties.
Cedarwood essential oil benefits include treating arthritis and joint pain due to its strong anti-inflammatory properties. It is, therefore, a common ingredient in many topical muscle and pain relief medications. Another cedarwood oil benefit is its calming and sedative effect, which makes it a good choice for aromatherapy treatments to promote sleep and reduce anxiety. The woody and calming scent of cedarwood oil is also a great air freshener.
Using cedarwood essential oil for hair helps to stimulate hair follicles and increase blood circulation to the scalp, which promotes hair growth. For this reason, cedarwood oil is recommended for those with thinning hair. For more benefits of cedarwood oil, see the infographic below.
Written By - Meryam
Disclaimer: All the content on anveya.com/blogs is solely for information. It is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. Always seek the advice of your physician or a qualified health care provider. The information, suggestion or remedies mentioned on this site are provided without warranty of any kind, whether express or implied.