Capric Triglyceride In Hair Care Products

Many a time, it happens that shampoo or a conditioner is labelled as being natural, but when you scroll through the list of ingredients, then you are baffled to see so many chemical names which don’t sound natural. One such chemical ingredient that we are going to talk about is Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride which shows up frequently in many of your favourite shampoos and conditioners. Many people think it to be a synthetic chemical ingredient and feel that they have been fooled. But actually that’s not the case. It is a common misconception that Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is a synthetic compound, but actually, it is not. In this article we are going to elucidate on Caprylic Triglyceride and why is it extensively used in a wide range of hair care products. Let’s get started.

What Is Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride 

Caprylic Triglycerides are compounds which are derived from natural fatty acids. Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is derived from 3 fatty acids found in coconut oil and glycerin. It is a colourless to pale yellow coloured liquid which is slightly sweet in taste. Caprylic Triglyceride is used as a key ingredient in many hair care products because of its high-fat content, emollient and antioxidant properties.

Caprylic Triglyceride is extensively used in many cosmetic products as a thickening and dispersing agent. Hence, it is effectively used in many facial creams, moisturizing lotions, shampoos, conditioners and serums.

Caprylic Triglyceride is often mistakenly referred to as fractionated coconut oil. But actually fractionated coconut oil and Caprylic Triglyceride are two different products with similar properties. Fractionated coconut oil is liquid coconut oil which has been separated from the harder fats while Caprylic Triglyceride is extracted from fatty acids present in coconut oil. Capric and caprylic acid are two saturated fatty acids which are present in coconut oil and which needs to be separated from glycerine and other fatty acids present in coconut oil. By the process of steam hydrolysis, the capric acid and caprylic acid are separated from other fatty acids present in coconut oil, which when combined with the glycerine compound by the process of esterification to form Caprylic Triglyceride. Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is mostly insoluble in water.

Role Of Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride In Cosmetics 

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is used in a wide range of cosmetic products because of its emollient property due to which it is used in a number of moisturizing creams, lotions, conditioners, hair creams. Its lightweight and non-greasy formula make it ideal to be used in hair oils, leave-in conditioners and serums as it does not weigh down your hair, but at the same time keeps your strands hydrated. It is able to penetrate deeper into the skin and scalp and makes them nourished and moisturized. It is also used as a thickening agent in many cosmetic products which improves the texture and appearance of the product. Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride offers a rich, silky feel to your skin and hair. It acts as a replacement oil when you need to use it along with emulsifiers which are intolerant to carrier oils.

Alternate Names Of Caprylic Triglyceride 

Caprylic Triglyceride may sometimes appear as Caprylic/Capric Acid Triglyceride in the list of ingredients in your favourite hair care products. Some of the alternate names of Caprylic Triglyceride are Decanoic Acid, Ester With 1,2,3-Propanetriol Octanoate; Decanoic Acid, Ester With 1,2,3-Propanetriol Octanoate; Decanoic Acid, Ester With 1,2,3-Propanetriol Octanoate; Glyceryl Caprylate Caprate; Glyceryl Caprylate Caprate; Octanoic/Decanoic Acid Triglyceride; Ester With 1,2,3-Propanetriol Octanoate Decanoic Acid; Ester With 1,2,3-Prpanetriol Octanoate Decanoic Acid; Ester With 1,2,3-Propanetriol Octanoate Decanoic Acid EWG

Benefits Of Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride For Hair 

Caprylic Triglyceride is completely natural as it is derived from natural resources such as coconut oil or palm oil and glycerin. Caprylic Triglyceride is known for its emollient properties and is extensively used in many hair care products. This pale yellow coloured liquid is odourless, insoluble in water and solidifies at relatively low temperature. It acts as a thickening and a dispersing agent in hair care products. Let us see how Caprylic Triglyceride is beneficial to your hair:

1. Displays Emollient Property 

As Caprylic Triglyceride is derived from natural oil like coconut oil, it is well known for its emollient property. It easily penetrates deeper into the scalp and your hair shaft and keeps them nourished and moisturized. It provides a non-sticky barrier of lubrication on the surface of the strands.

2. Acts As Dispersing Agent 

Caprylic Triglyceride acts as a dispersing agent in the formulations. It helps to disperse vitamins, pigments and other active ingredients present in the formula evenly on the epidermal surface of your scalp so that it gets absorbed into the scalp easily.

3. Acts As Thickening Agent 

Caprylic Triglyceride helps to add thickness to the formulation because of its oiliness and provides a slip and glide to your product so that it is able to spread on the surface evenly. It helps to improve the texture and appearance of the product and gives a smooth feeling during application.

4. Acts As Solvent 

Caprylic Triglyceride acts as an excellent solvent because all the ingredients present in the formulation get dissolved in it avoiding the active ingredients to clump together. Some solvents contain toxic substances whereas Caprylic Triglyceride is non-toxic, hence preferably used in many hair care products.

5. Possesses Antioxidant Properties 

Caprylic Triglyceride exhibits antioxidant properties due to which it works effectively towards neutralizing the toxic effects of the free radicals which damage your skin cells and tissues, thus making your hair dull, dry and damaged. Due to the antioxidant properties of Caprylic Triglyceride, the damaging effects of the free radical get neutralized.

6. Exhibits Anti-Inflammatory Property 

Caprylic Triglyceride is known to have anti-inflammatory property due to which it provides relief from the dry, itchy and flaky scalp.

7. Exhibits Antimicrobial Property 

Caprylic Triglyceride is known to possess antimicrobial property due to which it has proved to be very effective in treating various kinds of scalp infections.

8. Increases The Shelf Life Of The Product 

Caprylic Triglyceride is known to impart stability to the product thereby increasing the shelf life of the product.

These are some of the beneficial properties of Caprylic Triglyceride which make it one of the key ingredients used in hair care products.

Uses Of Caprylic Triglyceride 

Caprylic Triglycerides are considered to be lightweight and non-greasy due to which they effectively moisturize your scalp and strands thereby, enhancing the health and beauty of your hair. Due to its emollient property, Caprylic Triglyceride is used in personal care products, skincare and haircare products such as facial creams, moisturizers, soaps, shampoos, conditioners, serums and mousses. Due to its dispersing property, Caprylic Triglyceride is used in many lipsticks, lip balms, foundations, concealers and perfumes. It has become an ideal choice in many skincare ointments because of its antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. It also acts as a suitable carrier oil for essential oils because of its stability and ability to penetrate deeper into the scalp.

Side Effects Of Caprylic Triglyceride

Caprylic Triglyceride is considered to be safe for topical application. It is generally considered to be gentle and mild on your skin and scalp. It is considered to be non-toxic and non-irritant, hence widely used in a large number of cosmetic and personal care products. Allergic reaction due to Caprylic Triglyceride is noticed only if you are allergic to coconut oil. It is also used as a food additive, hence considered to be safe for internal consumption when used in trace amounts.

Take Away 

Caprylic Triglyceride is generally considered to be safe for topical application and does not pose any serious health hazards if consumed in trace amounts, hence it is widely used as a food additive, sweetener and as an emollient, dispersing and thickening agent in hair care and other cosmetic products. 

 

 Also Read:

Caprylic Triglyceride - A Magic Potion For Skincare

 

 

Disclaimer: All the content on anveya.com/blogs is solely for information. It is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. Always seek the advice of your physician or a qualified health care provider. The information, suggestion or remedies mentioned on this site are provided without warranty of any kind, whether express or implied.