Caprylic Triglyceride- A Magic Potion For Skincare

The magic ingredient which frequently keeps showing up every now and then in many skincare formulations is Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride. This skincare ingredient is known to be packed with many incredible properties which are beneficial for your skin. Hence it is widely used in many cosmetics products and skincare products including soaps and perfumes. Today in this article, we are going to discuss the benefits, uses and side effects of Caprylic Triglyceride.

What Is Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride? 

Caprylic Triglycerides are compounds which are derived from fatty acids which occur naturally. Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride (CCT) is a mixed triester which is derived from coconut oil and glycerin. It is a clear transparent liquid which is slightly sweet in taste. Because of the high-fat content and antioxidant properties, Caprylic Triglyceride is used as a key ingredient in much-leading skincare and cosmetic products.

Caprylic Triglyceride is extensively used in many skincare and cosmetic products due to its emollient property.  It is also used as a thickening and dispersing agent. Hence, it is effectively used in many facial creams, moisturizing lotions, sunscreens, soaps and perfumes.

Caprylic Triglyceride is often mistakenly referred to as fractionated coconut oil. But actually fractionated coconut oil is different from Caprylic Triglyceride. Fractionated coconut oil is liquid coconut oil which has been separated from the harder fats. While Caprylic Triglyceride is extracted from fatty acid present in coconut oil. Capric and caprylic acid are two fatty acids which are present in coconut oil and these saturated fatty acids need to be separated from glycerine and other fatty acids present in coconut oil. By the process of steam hydrolysis, the capric acid and caprylic acid are separated from other fatty acids present in coconut oil and are combined with the glycerine compound by the process of esterification to form pure Caprylic Triglyceride which is used for commercial purpose.

What Does It Do?

Caprylic Triglyceride exhibits excellent emollient properties and acts as a thickening and as a dispersing agent. It creates a protective barrier on the skin’s surface, which helps to prevent dryness of skin by reducing the loss of moisture. It’s light, less greasy texture helps to make your skin soft, smooth and supple without making it oily. It is highly stable and acts as a preservative in the skincare products, thereby increasing the shelf life of the cosmetic and beauty products. It gives a slippery effect to the skincare products therefore extensively used in facial creams, body lotions, moisturizers and deodorants.

How Is Caprylic Triglyceride Made?

Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides are naturally found in very small amounts in coconut oil. For commercial use, Caprylic Triglyceride needs to be in pure form. For achieving the pure form of Caprylic Triglyceride, the oils are split and the specific fatty acids (i.e capric and caprylic acids) are isolated which are then combined with glycerine to form pure Caprylic Triglyceride which is further purified using clay and applying intense heat and steam. The Caprylic Triglyceride thus obtained is used in many skincare and cosmetic products.

Beneficial Properties Of Caprylic Triglyceride For Skin 

Caprylic Triglyceride is a colourless or slightly pale yellowish liquid which is often odourless.  This odourless liquid is insoluble in water and solidifies at relatively low temperature. It is an excellent emollient and acts as a dispersing agent and thickening agent in many skincare products. Due to its incredible properties, Caprylic Triglyceride is used in the majority of ointments, facial creams, lotions, sunscreens, perfumes and deodorants. Let us find out more about the benefits of Caprylic Triglyceride in skincare products.

1. Excellent Emollient

Caprylic Triglyceride is an excellent emollient due to which it gets absorbed into the skin easily and forms a protective barrier on the skin surface, thereby preventing loss of water. Its lightweight and non-greasy texture do not make your skin oily.

2. Acts As A Dispersing Agent 

Dispersing agents are those chemical compounds which help to stabilize the ingredients by binding it together. Adding active ingredients, pigments or scents in a good dispersing agent helps prevent the ingredients from clumping or sinking to the bottom of the formulation. Due to the thick and viscous texture of Caprylic Triglyceride, it is used as a dispersing agent in many perfumes, deodorants etc. It also enhances the absorption of active ingredients in the formulation into the skin and makes your skincare products spread easily on the surface of the skin making it soft and supple.

3. Acts As A Thickening Agent 

Caprylic Triglyceride has a thick and viscous consistency due to which it is used increasingly used in many skincare formulations as a thickening agent. It provides a slipperiness to the formulations, thereby making it easy to spread on the skin surface making your skin soft and smooth.

4. Acts An Excellent Solvent 

Caprylic Triglyceride acts as an excellent solvent as it can dissolve ingredients in skincare formulations which tend to clump together. Some solvents have toxic ingredients but Caprylic Triglyceride does not contain any harmful or toxic ingredients.

5. Exhibits Antioxidant And Anti-Inflammatory Properties 

Caprylic Triglyceride is rich in the antioxidant property as it helps to fight free radicals which are formed when your skin is exposed to sunlight, pollution and other environmental aggressors. These free radicals are responsible for the appearance of early signs of ageing. Caprylic Triglyceride possesses antioxidant properties which help fight free radicals and helps to erase wrinkles and fine lines.

Due to its anti-inflammatory property, Caprylic Triglyceride is known to have a soothing effect on dry, itchy and irritated skin.

6. Exhibits Antimicrobial Property 

Caprylic Triglyceride is known to exhibit antifungal, antibacterial properties due to which it is used in many skin care ointments.

7. Used As A Preservative In The Formulations

Caprylic Triglyceride is known to increase the shelf life of the formulation, hence used as a preservative in many skincare and beauty products.

Due to these beneficial properties of Caprylic Triglyceride, it has secured a prominent place in the beauty industry, hence extensively used in many skincare and cosmetic products.

Uses Of Caprylic Triglyceride 

Caprylic Triglyceride is a popular name in the beauty industry because of its amazing beneficial properties. Caprylic Triglyceride is used as a preservative, as an emollient, as a thickening and a dispersing agent in many skincare formulations.

  • Due to its lightweight and non-greasy texture, Caprylic Triglyceride does not make your skin look greasy, hence considered to be ideal for topical application. Therefore it is used in facial creams, body lotions, moisturizers and sunscreens.
  • Its antioxidant property helps to reduce wrinkles and fine lines, thereby decreasing signs of ageing. Hence, it is increasingly used in many anti-ageing creams, lotions and under-eye creams as well.
  • Caprylic Triglyceride is also known to possess anti-inflammatory property, hence used in many skincare ointments used for treating various dry skin conditions.
  • It helps to evenly disperse active ingredients, pigments present in the formulations, thereby used in many perfumes and deodorants.
  • Caprylic Triglyceride acts as a dispersing agent in the skincare formulation, thus keeps the pigments evenly distributed in the formulation without making your skin look or feel oily. Hence used in lipstick, lip liners and lip balm.

Caprylic Triglyceride is considered to be safe for topical applications as it is devoid of any toxic substances.

Side Effects Of Caprylic Triglyceride 

Caprylic Triglyceride is generally considered to be gentle and mild on your skin. It is considered to be safe for topical application. Allergic reaction due to Caprylic Triglyceride is noticed only if you are allergic to coconut oil. It is also used as a food additive, hence considered to be safe for internal consumption when used in trace amounts.

Take Away 

Caprylic Triglyceride is generally considered to be safe for topical application and does not pose any serious health hazards if consumed in trace amount, hence it is widely used as a food additive, sweetener and as an emollient. It is used as a dispersing and thickening agent in many skincare and cosmetic products. Caprylic Triglyceride is considered to be devoid of any toxic substances, hence considered to be safe for your skin.

 Also Read:

Ceteareth 20 - A Key Emulsifying Ingredient

 

 Written By - Akhila Menon

 

 

 

Disclaimer: All the content on anveya.com/blogs is solely for information. It is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. Always seek the advice of your physician or a qualified health care provider. The information, suggestion or remedies mentioned on this site are provided without warranty of any kind, whether express or implied.