Since time immemorial, Castor oil has been used as an enchanting potion for hair and skin. It is powered with beauty benefits which make it effective in treating many haircare and skincare conditions. There are 2 types of Castor Oil - Regular Castor Oil and Jamaican Black Castor Oil. Lately, Jamaican Black Castor Oil also known as JBCO has taken the beauty industry by storm. Many hair care brands have consciously come with products that have JBCO as their prominent ingredient. You might be thinking about all sorts of questions like - Is Jamaican Black Castor Oil different from your regular castor oil? And what makes JBCO so special? Is JBCO worth the hype? Well, keep reading till the end to know all the answers to your queries about JBCO.
Jamaican Black Castor Oil Vs Castor Oil
Jamaican Black Castor Oil has become an indispensable active ingredient of the products in your hair care regime. To understand what makes JBCO different from regular castor oil, let’s get down to the basics.
Also Read : Ingredients In Depth - Jamaican Black Castor Oil
1. Method of Extraction
The main difference between JBCO and Castor Oil is the method of extraction.
The traditional method of extracting JBCO is through roasting the castor beans, then grinding those beans into a thicker paste and boiling it a vessel containing hot water. The difference in the density of oil and water makes the oil rise to the surface which is then separated and collected in the bottle. The oil thus extracted is popularly know as JBCO.
Castor Oil is extracted from the Castor beans (Ricinus communis) by cold press method. Unlike JBCO, the castor beans are not roasted or subjected to high temperatures. Raw castor beans are pressed to extract the oil.
Both JBCO and Castor Oil contain an active ingredient, Ricinoleic Acid which attributes to their beauty benefits.
During the extraction process, when the castor beans are roasted, dark ash is formed which contributes to the rich dark colour of JBCO. Ash is alkaline and so it increases the alkalinity of JBCO. The alkalinity of JBCO is higher as compared to its counterpart: Castor Oil. The way castor oil is processed accounts for its alkalinity. Increased alkalinity helps to open up the cuticle, facilitating the absorption of nutrients into the shaft and scalp. Ricinoleic acid, an active ingredient present in both the variants of Castor Oil accounts for boosting hair growth when applied on the scalp.
One of the most apparent differences between both the oils is the colour. Castor oil is pale yellow. The lighter the colour of the oil, the purer it is. The rich, dark colour of JBCO is due to the presence of burnt ashes in it.
4. pH Level
JBCO has a higher pH level as compared to regular castor oil because of its alkalinity. This higher pH is due to the ash. JBCO is known to have clarifying property which is attributed to its alkaline nature.
These are the primary differences of the oils. The addition of ash to JBCO gives it a characteristic colour and its helps in better absorption of the oil by the scalp.
What Makes JBCO So Special?
For the healthy growth of hair, your hair must get proper nourishment. Ensuring proper blood circulation improves hair growth. Our body naturally regulates this process. However, some natural oils such as JBCO enhance the blood circulation, promoting the growth of thick, luscious hair. The addition of ash while processing JBCO gives it a characteristic colour. Its higher pH helps to open up the cuticles, aids in the better absorption of the nutrients by the scalp and hair. Experts recommend, applying Jamaican Black castor oil on the scalp, as it helps to open up the pores, and increases absorption of the active ingredients present in the hair care product.
ANVEYA JAMAICAN BLACK CASTOR OIL, COLD-PRESSED ORGANIC, 100ML
- Jamaican Black Castor oil is a popular and natural oil for HAIR HEALTH & GROWTH
- Antioxidant properties of Jamaican Black Castor Oil helps FIGHT THE SIGNS OF AGEING SKIN
- Omega-9-rich Jamaican Black Castor Oil is popular for BEARD GROWTH & CARE.
- PROMOTING THICKNESS, LENGTH & GROWTH of eyebrows & eyelashes
Characteristics Of JBCO
Due to the hair growth and scalp nourishing properties of JBCO, this oil has become popular among people for maintaining a healthy scalp and promoting hair growth. These vital characteristics of JBCO make it distinct from regular castor oil.
- It is a thick, viscous oil due to which it doubles up as a conditioning agent.
- It is rich amber to deep brown in colour, this unique colour of JBCO is due to the addition of ash.
- It has a unique smoky fragrance.
- The higher alkaline content of JBCO increases its efficacy, by imparting better absorption.
How To Use JBCO For Hair Growth
The active ingredient, Ricinoleic acid and the higher alkalinity attribute to the hair growth properties of JBCO. It nourishes, moisturizes your scalp and hair, promoting the growth of thick, luscious hair. Have a look at how to use JBCO for improving your scalp health and enhancing hair growth.
- Apply the oil directly into the scalp and massage for 3-5 minutes.
- Wear a shower cap and leave it for 30 minutes OR you can leave it overnight.
- Rinse it off with warm water and then use your regular shampoo to wash off the dirt and grime.
- Follow it with a silicon-free conditioner along the lengths of your hair.
- Wash the conditioner off with cold water as cold water seals the moisture inside the cuticle.
- Now let your hair air-dry.
Benefits Of Jamaican Black Castor Oil
The beneficial property of JBCO is due to the presence of active ingredient Ricinoleic Acid- a fatty acid known for its nourishing and anti-inflammatory property. It is known to increase the nutrient absorption into the scalp, thus keeping your scalp well maintained. Other benefits include:
- It improves hair growth by facilitating easier absorption of nutrients into the skin/ scalp.
- It is suitable for all hair types nd works well when applied onto the scalp.
- It improves the blood circulation, stimulating the hair follicles, thus maintaining hair health and scalp health.
- Its anti-inflammatory property is beneficial in dealing with dandruff and itchy scalp conditions.
- The high protein content and presence of Omega 9 fatty acid helps protect and repair the dry and brittle hair.
Due to its beauty benefits, many naturalists swear by JBCO for growing healthy, thick and luscious locks. Regular use of JBCO can help with the growth of hair along the receding hairlines and is beneficial for the growth of eyebrows, eyelashes and beard in men.
Hair Treatments Using Jamaican Black Castor Oil
Many hair care brands are introducing this incredible oil in their hair care products. If you want to keep your hair care regime simple yet effective, then try using JBCO with other hair growth enhancing essential oils such as peppermint oil or rosemary oil. You can try this simple DIY scalp nourishing and hair growth-promoting hair mask with JBCO.
- Take Coconut Oil and Jamaican Black Castor Oil in the ratio of 1:1. To this add few drops of Rosemary oil.
- Mix all the ingredients well and apply it over your scalp.
- Massage for 3-5 minutes and leave it for 30 minutes.
- Wash off with a mild shampoo, followed by a conditioner.
Washing your hair with shampoo helps to clean off dirt and grime from your strands. JBCO and coconut oil are heavy oils which can leave residue on your strands, thus shampooing is necessary.
If you are looking to replace your regular hair oil with Jamaican Black Castor Oil, go for organic and cold-pressed Jamaican Black Castor Oil and feel the difference in your hair texture like never before!
Disclaimer: All the content on anveya.com/blogs is solely for information. It is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. Always seek the advice of your physician or a qualified health care provider. The information, suggestion or remedies mentioned on this site are provided without warranty of any kind, whether express or implied.