INGREDIENTS IN DEPTH - ARGAN OIL

SUMMARY: BEST | EXTREMELY SAFE TO BE USED IN PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS | APPROVED BY REGULATORY BODIES

A renowned, useful and safe cosmetics ingredient used in most of the personal care products to maintain the hair health and hydrate the skin.

--------------------------------------------

WHAT IS ARGAN OIL: Argan oil also known as liquid gold, is a beautiful golden hued oil. It is derived from the kernels of Argan trees and has been popular in the cosmetics and beauty industry since the early 2000s. It is found to be extremely useful for hair care and skincare. It is powered with lipids, tocopherols (vitamin E), phenols, carotenes, fatty acids and antioxidants.

REVIEW OF ARGAN OIL          

Name of Brand/ Organization

Paula's Choice

EWG

CIR

FDA

EU Cosmetics Regulation

Rating/Review

BEST

1

 

Argan Oil is one of the most famous and reviewed ingredients. Top regulatory bodies like FDA (Food and Drug Administration ensures the safety, efficacy and security of humans by making sure that cosmetics are safe to use), CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review thoroughly investigates the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), EU Cosmetics Regulation (It ensures the safety of the consumers while using the cosmetic products) and EWG (Environmental Working Group Skin Deep is a cosmetic database for ensuring the safety of ingredients being used in personal care products) along with popular skin care brand Paula's Choice have rated it safe for use in cosmetics, personal care products. 

BENEFITS OF ARGAN OIL: This beauty elixir has the following benefits:

  • Conditions hair: It is extremely useful for frizzy hair. It makes hair more manageable and adds shine. It tames frizzy hair and flyways.
  • Hydrates scalp: It moisturizes the scalp and alleviates the problem of dandruff
  • Protects hair & skin from damage: It safeguards hair from the damage caused by coloring and using hair styling tools. The fatty acids present, reduce hair fall resulting in thicker hair. It protects the skin from environmental aggressors.
  • Improves skin permeability: The oleic acid present in it enhances skin permeability and assists the penetration of other ingredients into the skin barrier. This betters the absorption of other products into your skin.
  • Acts as emollient: It is popularly used as a moisturizer owing to its exceptional hydrating properties. 

Thus, this ingredient is widely used in personal care products. 

CITATIONS/FURTHER READ

ANVEYA INGREDIENTS DIRECTORY

Leave a comment

All comments are moderated before being published