INGREDIENTS IN DEPTH - COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE

SUMMARY: GOOD | SAFE TO BE USED IN PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS | APPROVED BY REGULATORY BODIES

A naturally derived surfactant which is known to enhance the appearance of personal care products, make the hair soft and hydrate the skin.

--------------------------------------------

WHAT IS COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE:  Cocamidopropyl betaine is a naturally derived surfactant obtained from coconut oil. It is slightly yellow in colour and has a thick consistency. When it interacts with water it makes molecules slippery so that they don’t stick together. It cleanses and washes away the dirt. It is used in shampoos, conditioners, makeup removers, body washes etc. It is used to create a rich lather and is also used as an emulsifier, thickening agent.

REVIEW OF COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE

Name of Brand/ Organization

Paula's Choice

EWG

CIR

FDA

EU Cosmetics Regulation

Rating/Review

GOOD

1-6

 

Cocamidopropyl betaine is one of the most researched and reviewed ingredients. Top regulatory bodies like FDA (Food and Drug Administration ensures the safety, efficacy and security of humans by making sure that cosmetics are safe to use), CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review thoroughly investigates the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), EU Cosmetics Regulation (It ensures the safety of the consumers while using the cosmetic products) and EWG (Environmental Working Group Skin Deep is a cosmetic database for ensuring the safety of ingredients being used in personal care products) along with popular skin care brand Paula's Choice have rated it safe for use in cosmetics, personal care products. 

BENEFITS OF COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE: The multifaceted Cocamidopropyl Betaine has the following benefits:

  • Acts as cleansing agent: It promotes proper cleansing and removes oil and dirt accumulated on skin. It is mild and can be used for sensitive skin as well.
  • Moisturizes skin: It is derived from coconut oil and thus has hydrating properties. It makes the skin softer and smoother.
  • Acts as thickening agent: It is highly viscous, thus is used in multiple skin care and hair care products to enhance the texture and make it easier for smooth application of products.
  • Acts as emulsifier: It is used in hair care products in order to make the hair manageable and soft.
  • Acts as antistatic agent: It acts as an antistatic agent when put in shampoos, conditioners to lessen the build up of static charge and soften the flyaways.

Thus, this ingredient is widely used in personal care products. 

 

CITATIONS/FURTHER READ

ANVEYA INGREDIENTS DIRECTORY

Leave a comment

All comments are moderated before being published