INGREDIENTS IN DEPTH - COCO GLUCOSIDE

SUMMARY: GOOD | SAFE TO BE USED IN PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS | APPROVED BY REGULATORY BODIES

A natural surfactant which enhances the foaming capability of personal care products to cleanse and hydrate the skin. It makes the skin softer and hair shinier.

--------------------------------------------

WHAT IS COCO GLUCOSIDE: Coco glucoside is derived from coconuts mainly the coconut oil and from fruit sugars. It is a natural surfactant and is biodegradable in nature. It breaks surface tension in liquids and allows things to get cleaner. It helps to increase the foaming capacity of a formulation and is widely used in conditioners, shampoos, other skin care and  hair care products. It also acts as an emulsifier, improves viscosity and prevents the oil and water parts of a solution from separating. It cleanses the pores of the skin without drying and is mild when applied on skin. This is why it is effective to be used on sensitive skin as well.

REVIEW OF COCO GLUCOSIDE

Name of Brand/ Organization

Paula's Choice

EWG

CIR

FDA

EU Cosmetics Regulation

Rating/Review

GOOD

1

 

Coco glucoside is one of the most researched and reviewed ingredients. Top regulatory bodies like FDA (Food and Drug Administration ensures the safety, efficacy and security of humans by making sure that cosmetics are safe to use), CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review thoroughly investigates the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), EU Cosmetics Regulation (It ensures the safety of the consumers while using the cosmetic products) and EWG (Environmental Working Group Skin Deep is a cosmetic database for ensuring the safety of ingredients being used in personal care products) along with popular skin care brand Paula's Choice have rated it safe for use in cosmetics, personal care products. 

BENEFITS OF COCO GLUCOSIDE: The multifaceted coco glucoside has the following benefits:

  • Hydrates the skin: It is non greasy in nature. It keeps the skin hydrated and retains the moisture in the skin.
  • Conditions hair: When added to hair products it hydrates the hair making it stronger. Due to the conditioning properties, it makes the hair softer, prevents drying of hair and reduces the frizziness. It makes the hair more manageable.
  • Prevents dandruff: Due to its moisturizing and cleansing properties it helps in cleaning the scalp and keeping it moisturized. Thus, treats the dandruf
  • Emulsifies formulations: It emulsifies formulations and enhances their viscosity leading to a creamier texture.

Thus, this ingredient is widely used in personal care products.

CITATIONS/FURTHER READ

ANVEYA INGREDIENTS DIRECTORY

Leave a comment

All comments are moderated before being published