INGREDIENTS IN DEPTH - CAMPHOR

SUMMARY: AVERAGE | SAFE TO BE USED IN PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS | APPROVED BY REGULATORY BODIES

A most popular and useful organic compound used in personal care products, to treat various skin and scalp infections.

----------------------------------------

WHAT IS CAMPHOR: Camphor or Camphor Oil is obtained from Camphor Tree (Cinnamomum camphora) which is found in East Asia. Camphor is an organic substance which is extracted from the wood of the Camphor tree. This waxy, flammable and transparent solid with a musty aroma has been used since time immemorial for treating various beauty and health concerns. Camphor which is commonly known as ‘Kapur’ has antibacterial, antifungal, anti-viral, antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties which treat various skin or scalp infections. Its healing and analgesic properties are effective in treating minor cuts, wounds, providing relief from pain.

REVIEW OF CAMPHOR

Name of the Brand/ Organization

Paula's Choice

EWG

CIR

FDA

EU Cosmetics Regulation

Rating/Review

AVERAGE

1-2

 

Camphor is a well known and one of the most reviewed ingredients. Top regulatory bodies like FDA (Food and Drug Administration ensures the safety, efficacy and security of humans by making sure that cosmetics are safe to use), CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review thoroughly investigates the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), EU Cosmetics Regulation (It ensures the safety of the consumers while using the cosmetic products) and EWG (Environmental Working Group Skin Deep is a cosmetic database for ensuring the safety of ingredients being used in personal care products) along with popular skincare brand Paula's Choice have rated it safe for use in cosmetics, personal care products.

BENEFITS OF CAMPHOR: This organic compound has the following benefits:

  • Provides relief from itchy & Inflamed skin: Its anti-inflammatory property soothes the itchy and irritated skin.
  • Treats acne: Its antibacterial property fights off bacteria responsible for causing acne and its anti-inflammatory property has a soothing effect on the red and inflamed skin.
  • Works as natural remedy for dry skin conditions: It has a soothing effect on dry skin conditions such as eczema, psoriasis
  • Treats nail fungus: Its antifungal property is known to be effective in treating nail fungus.
  • Adds strength to hair: It promotes blood circulation and strengthens the roots, promoting the growth of healthy hair.
  • Improves hair texture: It nourishes the hair, improves the appearance and texture of the hair.

Thus, this ingredient is widely used in personal care products.

CITATIONS/FURTHER READ

ANVEYA INGREDIENTS DIRECTORY

Leave a comment

All comments are moderated before being published