INGREDIENTS IN DEPTH - CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE

SUMMARY: BEST | EXTREMELY SAFE  TO BE USED IN PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS | APPROVED BY REGULATORY BODIES

A prominent ingredient used as an emollient, thickening agent, dispersing agent and a preservative in personal care products.

--------------------------------------------

WHAT IS CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE:  A naturally occurring ingredient derived from coconut oil and glycerin. It is an odourless liquid whose colour varies from being colourless to pale yellow. It is an extremely popular ingredient used in the personal care products mainly to replenish the skin and prevent moisture loss. It is an excellent natural alternative to other synthetic emollients or texture enhancers out there. It also increases the shelf life and the stability of the product. It is gentle on the skin and can be used by all skin types. They can be found in moisturizers, sunscreen products, lotions, shampoos, conditioners, serums and mousses.

REVIEW OF CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE

Name of Brand/ Organization

Paula's Choice

EWG

CIR

FDA

EU Cosmetics Regulation

Rating/Review

BEST

1

-

-

 

Capric Triglyceride is one of the most researched and reviewed ingredients. Top regulatory bodies like CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review thoroughly investigates the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics),  and EWG (Environmental Working Group Skin Deep is a cosmetic database for ensuring the safety of ingredients being used in personal care products) along with popular skincare brand Paula's Choice have rated it safe for use in cosmetics, personal care products. 

BENEFITS OF CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE: The versatile Capric Triglyceride has the following benefits:

  • Acts as an emollient: In addition to nourishing the skin and hair, it also hydrates the skin and hair. It forms a protective layer in order to curb water loss. It is non-greasy hence, doesn’t weigh down the hair or make the skin look oily.
  • Possesses antioxidant properties: It fights the free radicals that damage the skin and hair. This property fights the signs of ageing skin and makes the dull hair look vibrant.
  • Acts as a preservative: It does not allow the multiplication of bacteria or other micro-organisms in the product which prolongs the shelf life of the products.
  • Acts as a dispersing agent: It stabilizes the formulations and promotes better absorption of active ingredients into the skin and hair.
  • Acts as a thickening agent: It is used to make the formulations more viscous. It makes the application of the products on the skin and the hair easier. 

CITATIONS/FURTHER READ

 ANVEYA INGREDIENTS DIRECTORY  

Leave a comment

All comments are moderated before being published