INGREDIENTS IN DEPTH - POLYGLUTAMIC ACID

SUMMARY:  SAFE TO BE USED IN PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS | APPROVED BY REGULATORY BODIES

A prominent hydrating agent, used in personal care products to maintain overall skin health and hair health.

--------------------------------------------

WHAT IS POLYGLUTAMIC ACID:  It is a water-soluble ingredient that is derived from fermented beans. It hydrates the skin, enhances skin’s elasticity, nourishes the skin and also improves the texture, quality and sensory feel of the product. Polyglutamic acid draws water to the cell and also forms a protective layer on the skin that stops it from evaporating. This makes it a great humectant.

REVIEW OF POLYGLUTAMIC ACID

Name of Brand/ Organization

Paula's Choice

EWG

CIR

FDA

EU Cosmetics Regulation

Rating/Review

-

1

-

-

-

 

Polyglutamic Acid is rated safe to be used in cosmetics, personal care products by the renowned EWG (Environmental Working Group Skin Deep is a cosmetic database for ensuring the safety of ingredients being used in personal care products).

BENEFITS OF POLYGLUTAMIC ACID: The versatile Polyglutamic Acid has the following benefits:

  • Enhances elasticity of the skin: It prevents the formation of wrinkles, fine lines and makes the skin look younger.
  • Promotes skin nourishment: It hydrates the skin which makes the skin softer and smoother. It makes the skin cleaner and makes it plumper. It nourishes the skin by forming a thin layer over the skin’s surface.
  • Humectant: It is enriched with good moisture-absorbing properties. It absorbs moisture from the air and keeps it trapped in or underneath the skin. Thus, maintains overall hair health and skin health.

CITATIONS/FURTHER READ

 ANVEYA INGREDIENTS DIRECTORY  

Leave a comment

All comments are moderated before being published