INGREDIENTS IN DEPTH - CHRYSIN

SUMMARY:  SAFE TO BE USED IN PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS | APPROVED BY REGULATORY BODIES

A useful flavonoid, used in personal care products for the anti-inflammatory, antioxidant and skin conditioning properties.

--------------------------------------------

WHAT IS CHRYSIN:  Chrysin is a flavonoid found in mint, blue passionflower and honey. It is popularly known for its anti-inflammatory, antioxidant properties. It is also famous as a skin conditioning agent which makes the skin softer and smoother. Chrysin also helps in activating the enzyme uridine diphosphate-glucuronosyltransferase that leads to the degradation of bilirubin, this helps with the reduction of the appearance dark under-eye circles. It can be found in products like anti-ageing creams, sunscreens, facial moisturizers and also for under eye treatments.

REVIEW OF CHRYSIN

Name of Brand/ Organization

Paula's Choice

EWG

CIR

FDA

EU Cosmetics Regulation

Rating/Review

-

1

-

-

  -

 

Chrysin has been rated safe to be used in personal care products by the renowned EWG (Environmental Working Group Skin Deep is a cosmetic database for ensuring the safety of ingredients being used in personal care products). 

BENEFITS OF CHRYSIN: The versatile Chrysin has the following benefits:

  • Possesses antioxidant properties: It effective in protecting the skin from damage from free radicals produced by the chemical reaction - oxidation. It makes the skin firmer and fights signs of ageing skin.
  • Acts as an anti-inflammatory agent: It reduces the inflammation or swelling of the skin and makes the skin less sensitive.
  • Acts as a skin-conditioning agent: It is used as a skin conditioner and makes the skin softer and smoother. It absorbs moisture which keeps the skin hydrated and makes the skin look younger.

CITATIONS/FURTHER READ

ANVEYA INGREDIENTS DIRECTORY  

Leave a comment

All comments are moderated before being published