INGREDIENTS IN DEPTH - DECYL GLUCOSIDE

SUMMARY: GOOD | SAFE TO BE USED IN PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS | APPROVED BY REGULATORY BODIES

A naturally obtained ingredient used as a cleansing agent and most prominently known to be a surfactant. It is used to hydrate the skin and keep it healthy.

 --------------------------------

WHAT IS DECYL GLUCOSIDE: Decyl glucoside is glucose based surfactant and is commonly used in shampoos and body washes. It is a non-ionic natural surfactant. It is obtained from natural ingredients like corn, coconuts and thus it is biodegradable in nature. It is often used as a cleansing agent. It is extremely mild and is safe to be used by people with sensitive skin. It lathers easily and helps in retaining moisture. 

 

REVIEW OF DECYL GLUCOSIDE

Name of the Brand/ Organization

Paula's Choice

EWG

CIR

FDA

EU Cosmetics Regulation

Rating/Review

GOOD

3

 

Decyl glucoside is one of the most researched and reviewed ingredients. Top regulatory bodies like FDA (Food and Drug Administration ensures the safety, efficacy and security of humans by making sure that cosmetics are safe to use), CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review thoroughly investigates the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), EU Cosmetics Regulation (It ensures the safety of the consumers while using the cosmetic products) and EWG (Environmental Working Group Skin Deep is a cosmetic database for ensuring the safety of ingredients being used in personal care products) along with popular skin care brand Paula's Choice have rated it safe for use in cosmetics, personal care products. 

BENEFITS OF DECYL GLUCOSIDE: The multifaceted decyl glucoside has the following benefits:

  • Moisturizes skin: It retains moisture and keeps the skin hydrated, smooth and soft. It reduces the drying of skin.
  • Lathers easily: When used in personal care products like soaps, gels, shampoos, it forms a rich lather which gives the products a premium quality.
  • Gentle on the skin: It is non toxic, non allergic and an extremely mild surfactant which is safe to be used on the skin. It is apt to be used for sensitive skin.

    Thus, this ingredient is widely used in personal care products.

    CITATIONS/ FURTHER READ

     

    ANVEYA INGREDIENTS DIRECTORY

    Leave a comment

    All comments are moderated before being published