INGREDIENTS IN DEPTH - POLYDIMETHYLSILOXANE

SUMMARY: GOOD | SAFE TO BE USED IN PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS | APPROVED BY REGULATORY BODIES

A well known emollient, texture enhancer used in personal care products to form a protective layer over the skin to make it softer, smoother.

 --------------------------------

WHAT IS POLYDIMETHYLSILOXANE:  Polymethylsiloxane is a widely used ingredient in the beauty and personal care industry due to its multiple benefits. It works as an anti foaming agent and protects the skin and hair. It is also used as hair conditioning agent. It forms a hydrating barrier on the skin and prevents water loss. It also creates a thin protective layer over the skin saving it from the harmful effects of the environment and keeping it safe. It is because of these properties that they are already very popular in the cosmetics industry. They can be found in sunscreens, lotions, anti ageing serum, eyeshadow, conditioners and hair dye. 

 

REVIEW OF POLYDIMETHYLSILOXANE

Name of the Brand/ Organization

Paula's Choice

EWG

CIR

FDA

EU Cosmetics Regulation

Rating/Review

GOOD

1

 

Polydimethylsiloxane is one of the most researched and reviewed ingredients. Top regulatory bodies like FDA (Food and Drug Administration ensures the safety, efficacy and security of humans by making sure that cosmetics are safe to use), CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review thoroughly investigates the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), EU Cosmetics Regulation (It ensures the safety of the consumers while using the cosmetic products) and EWG (Environmental Working Group Skin Deep is a cosmetic database for ensuring the safety of ingredients being used in personal care products) along with popular skin care brand Paula's Choice have rated it safe for use in cosmetics, personal care products. 

 

BENEFITS OF POLYDIMETHYLSILOXANE: The versatile Polydimethylsiloxane has the following benefits:

  • Acts as an emollient: It hydrates the skin and covers the skin with a protective layer to trap in moisture. It makes the skin soft, supple and velvety smooth.
  • Works as conditioning agent: It enhances the appearance of the formulation and improves the texture of the skin.
  • Acts as a skin protectant: It protects skin against harmful environmental aggressors..
  • Acts as anti-foaming agent: It is an anti-foaming agent which reduces the tendency of the product to form foam when shaken in any manner.

    Thus, this ingredient is widely used in personal care products.

    CITATIONS/ FURTHER READ

    ANVEYA INGREDIENTS DIRECTORY

    Leave a comment

    All comments are moderated before being published