INGREDIENTS IN DEPTH - PROPANEDIOL

SUMMARY: GOOD | SAFE TO BE USED IN PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS | APPROVED BY REGULATORY BODIES

A popular solvent, humectant, used in top personal care products to enhance the absorption capability of the formulation.

 --------------------------------

WHAT IS PROPANEDIOL:  Propanediol is derived from corn sugar but can also be made synthetically. It is similar to propylene glycol but is considered a natural and safer substitute.  It works as a humectant, a solvent and as an emollient. It enhances the absorption of other ingredients such as salicylic acid into the skin and give your skin a dewy texture. It is used in various skin care products such as moisturizers, lotions, toners, cleansers. It works well on all skin types and does not sensitize the skin. 

 

REVIEW OF PROPANEDIOL

Name of the Brand/ Organization

Paula's Choice

EWG

CIR

FDA

EU Cosmetics Regulation

Rating/Review

GOOD

2

 

Propanediol is one of the most researched and reviewed ingredients. Top regulatory bodies like FDA (Food and Drug Administration ensures the safety, efficacy and security of humans by making sure that cosmetics are safe to use), CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review thoroughly investigates the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), EU Cosmetics Regulation (It ensures the safety of the consumers while using the cosmetic products) and EWG (Environmental Working Group Skin Deep is a cosmetic database for ensuring the safety of ingredients being used in personal care products) along with popular skin care brand Paula's Choice have rated it safe for use in cosmetics, personal care products. 

BENEFITS OF PROPANEDIOL: The resourceful Propanediol has the following benefits:

  • Acts as a solvent: It is used as a solvent and can dissolve almost any ingredient. This makes the application of a product easier. 
  • Works as an emollient: It reduces water loss and forms a thin film on the skin, thus protecting the skin from getting damaged. It makes skin softer, smoother.
  • Acts as a humectant: It hydrates the skin and retains moisture thereby, keeping the skin healthy and nourished. This makes the skin look younger and slows down the process of ageing..
  • Reduces viscosity: It reduces viscosity of the formulation and makes the texture of the product thicker. 
  • Improves foaming ability: It enhances the foaming capacity of the products. This is why it is used in cleansers to get rid of the dirts, dust accumulated on the skin.
  • Acts as a preservative: It prolongs the shelf life of the product and keeps the product from getting spoilt.

    Thus, this ingredient is widely used in personal care products.

    CITATIONS/ FURTHER READ

    ANVEYA INGREDIENTS DIRECTORY

    Leave a comment

    All comments are moderated before being published