SAFE TO BE USED IN PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS | APPROVED BY REGULATORY BODIES
Lysophospholipid is used in personal care products as it promotes skin hydration, reduces skin inflammation and strengthens skin barrier.
WHAT IS LYSOPHOSPHOLIPID?
Lysophoospholipid is a derivative of phospholipid in which the amide-linked acyl chain is eliminated by the process of hydrolysis. It is also known as a partially digested phospholipid which lacks a fatty acid chain. It is a tiny bioactive lipid molecule characterized by a carbon chain and a polar head group. It is used in personal care products due to its moisturizing, anti-inflammatory properties.
BENEFITS OF LYSOPHOSPHOLIPID
Lysophospholipid has the following benefits:
- Promotes skin hydration: Being hygroscopic in nature, it effectively maintains skin hydration.
- Exhibits anti-inflammatory property: It has a soothing effect on the itchy, inflamed and sensitive skin.
- Strengthens skin barrier: It forms a protective barrier on the skin surface, as it mimics the skin’s natural lipids, strengthens and protects the skin.
- Repairs skin: It boosts collagen production, repairs the damaged skin cells and reduces the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines.
Thus, this ingredient is widely used in personal care products.