INGREDIENTS IN DEPTH - PSEUDOZYMA EPICOLA

SUMMARY: SAFE TO BE USED IN PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS | APPROVED BY REGULATORY BODIES

A bacteria used in the fermentation of plant oil and this ferment oil is of higher nutritional value and is used in personal care products for skin hydration and emollient activity.

 --------------------------------

WHAT IS PSEUDOZYMA EPICOLA:  Pseudozyma epicola is a bacteria which is used to ferment plant oil (Camellia sinensis seed oil) to create ferment oil which is higher in nutritional value. Pseudozyma bacteria produces enzymes which break down the components of oil, thus enhancing the nutritional value of the oil. This ferment oil is used in personal care products due to the hydrating and conditioning properties.

 

REVIEW OF PSEUDOZYMA EPICOLA/CAMELLIA SINENSIS SEED OIL FERMENT EXTRACT FILTRATE

Name of the Brand/ Organization

Paula's Choice

EWG

CIR

FDA

EU Cosmetics Regulation

Rating/Review

-

1

-

-

-

 

Pseudozyma Epicola is well known ingredient. Top regulatory bodies like EWG (Environmental Working Group Skin Deep is a cosmetic database for ensuring the safety of ingredients being used in personal care products) have rated it safe for use in cosmetics, personal care products.

 

BENEFITS OF PSEUDOZYMA EPICOLA/CAMELLIA SINENSIS SEED OIL FERMENT EXTRACT FILTRATE: The ferment oil has the following benefits:

  • Posses higher nutritional value:  It is higher in nutritional value as compared to the original oil.
  • Increases absorption: Due to being light, it gets absorbed into the skin, increasing the absorption of the product formula.
  • Exhibits moisturizing property: It acts as a humectant, keeping the skin well hydrated.
  • Exhibits conditioning property: Conditions the hair/skin, keeping it soft, smooth and radiant.

    Thus, this ingredient is widely used in personal care products.

    CITATIONS/ FURTHER READ

    ANVEYA INGREDIENTS DIRECTORY

    Leave a comment

    All comments are moderated before being published