INGREDIENTS IN DEPTH - DISODIUM EDTA

SUMMARY: GOOD |   SAFE TO BE USED IN PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS | APPROVED BY REGULATORY BODIES

A prominent preservative and a chelator widely used in personal care products to improve shelf life of and products.

---------------------------------

WHAT IS DISODIUM EDTA: Disodium EDTA is a crystalline powder which is white in colour. The EDTA stands for ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid. It is best known as a chelator that restricts the buildup of chemicals of the hair care products  It enables the formulation of products to foam and cleanse better. It is also used as a preservative to prevent the growth of microorganisms such as bacteria, fungi, yeast and molds.  It helps in taking the hard ions out of the water and the skin is left softer. 

REVIEW OF DISODIUM EDTA

Name of the Brand/ Organization

Paula's Choice

EWG

CIR

FDA

EU Cosmetics Regulation

Rating/Review

GOOD

1

 

Disodium EDTA is one of the most researched and reviewed ingredients. Top regulatory bodies like FDA (Food and Drug Administration ensures the safety, efficacy and security of humans by making sure that cosmetics are safe to use), CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review thoroughly investigates the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), EU Cosmetics Regulation (It ensures the safety of the consumers while using the cosmetic products) and EWG (Environmental Working Group Skin Deep is a cosmetic database for ensuring the safety of ingredients being used in personal care products) along with popular skin care brand Paula's Choice have rated it safe for use in cosmetics, personal care products.

BENEFITS OF DISODIUM EDTA:

The multifaceted Disodium EDTA has the following benefits:

  • Acts as a preservative:  It is used as a preservative in personal care products and protects the formulation from growth of mold, bacteria and yeast. It enhances the shelf life of the products.
  • Enhances the texture: It improves the foaming capacity of formulation of products which makes the product easier to spread evenly.
  • Boosts effectiveness of products: It increases the penetrating capability of products into the natural skin barrier. 
  • Works as a chelating agent: It is a chelating agent that binds itself to mineral ions and prevents the chemical buildup on skin and hair.
  • Promotes stability of products: It improves the stability of the formulation of products and makes the products perform better.

 Thus, this ingredient is widely used in personal care products.

CITATIONS/FURTHER READ

ANVEYA INGREDIENTS DIRECTORY

Leave a comment

All comments are moderated before being published