INGREDIENTS IN DEPTH - IRON OXIDE

SUMMARY: GOOD |  SAFE TO BE USED IN PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS | APPROVED BY REGULATORY BODIES

A cosmetics ingredient used to impart colour to formulations. It provides protection from blue light and also fights signs of ageing skin.

---------------------------------

WHAT IS IRON OXIDE: Iron oxide has been used in the cosmetic industry from as early as 1900s. It imparts colour and pigment to cosmetics. The colour tints thus formed are natural, durable and are safe. The FDA has ensured that as long as it’s being used in small amounts in cosmetic product it does not pose a risk to human health. Iron oxide is created naturally through the process of oxidization which leads to a variety of shades bring formed. These shades range from black, red, orange, brown and a wide variety of earthy hues. They can be found in blushes, lipsticks, hair dyes, creams and eyeshadows. It is resistant to moisture and provides protection against exposure to blue light.  It also fights the signs of ageing skin.

REVIEW OF IRON OXIDE

Name of the Brand/ Organization

Paula's Choice

EWG

CIR

FDA

EU Cosmetics Regulation

Rating/Review

GOOD

2

 

Iron oxide is one of the most researched and reviewed ingredients. Top regulatory bodies like FDA (Food and Drug Administration ensures the safety, efficacy and security of humans by making sure that cosmetics are safe to use), CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review thoroughly investigates the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), EU Cosmetics Regulation (It ensures the safety of the consumers while using the cosmetic products) and EWG (Environmental Working Group Skin Deep is a cosmetic database for ensuring the safety of ingredients being used in personal care products) along with popular skin care brand Paula's Choice have rated it safe for use in cosmetics, personal care products. 

BENEFITS OF IRON OXIDE: The multifaceted Iron Oxide has the following benefits:

  • Resistant to moisture: Due to the moisture resistant property, it enhances the longevity of the product. It is safe and gentle to be used on the skin.
  • Enhances color of the formulation: It gives the product rich and intense color which is natural.
  • Makes the product durable: It helps in maintaining the durability of the product since its moisture resistant.
  • Protects against sunlight:  It is used as in mineral sunscreens which protect the skin against visible light. 
  • Protects the under eye skin: It provides protection to the sensitive under eye skin against the continuous exposure to blue light.
  • Fights signs of ageing skin: It reduces the formation of wrinkles and fine lines and maintains the health of skin.

Thus, this ingredient is widely used in personal care products.

CITATIONS/FURTHER READ

ANVEYA INGREDIENTS DIRECTORY

Leave a comment

All comments are moderated before being published