INGREDIENTS IN DEPTH - POTASSIUM SORBATE

SUMMARY: GOOD | SAFE TO BE USED UNDER 0.5 % CONCENTRATION | APPROVED BY REGULATORY BODIES

A useful preservative, used personal care products to enhance the shelf life of products. It is deemed safe to be used by regulatory bodies for concentrations under 0.5%.

---------------------------------

WHAT IS POTASSIUM SORBATE:  Potassium Sorbate is a mild preservative used as an alternative to parabens. It can extend the shelf life of a product and keeps the products safe from getting spoilt due to the presence of microorganisms, bacteria, fungi. It is obtained from sorbic acid which is naturally found in berries of the mountain ash tree and it is manufactured synthetically as well. Since it is mild, it works well on all skin types including the sensitive skin. It is used in multiple skincare products including facial creams, lotions, eye creams and hair dyes.

REVIEW OF POTASSIUM SORBATE

Name of the Brand/ Organization

Paula's Choice

EWG

CIR

FDA

EU Cosmetics Regulation

Rating/Review

GOOD

2

 

Potassium Sorbate is one of the most researched and reviewed ingredients. Top regulatory bodies like FDA (Food and Drug Administration ensures the safety, efficacy and security of humans by making sure that cosmetics are safe to use), CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review thoroughly investigates the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), EU Cosmetics Regulation (It ensures the safety of the consumers while using the cosmetic products) and EWG (Environmental Working Group Skin Deep is a cosmetic database for ensuring the safety of ingredients being used in personal care products) along with popular skin care brand Paula's Choice have rated it safe for use in cosmetics, personal care products. 

BENEFITS OF POTASSIUM SORBATE: The preservative has the following benefits:

  • Keeps the product safe: A skin care product consists of oils, water and many other ingredients that can become a breeding ground for microorganisms such as bacteria and fungi. Potassium Sorbate protects the product and prevents growth of such microorganisms.
  • Increases shelf life: Since it protects the product from getting spoilt, it can be used for a longer period of time, thereby prolonging the shelf life of the product.
  • Mild in nature: It is a relatively safe ingredient that does not cause any harm to the skin and is suitable to be used for sensitive skin.

QUESTIONS ABOUT CONCENTRATION: Potassium Sorbate has been declared safe to be used in skincare by CIR Expert Panel in 2006. It should however be used in small amounts in skincare items. It is known to irritate the skin if used in concentrations above 0.5% but usually the amount used in various skincare products for this is way less. Preservatives like potassium sorbate are important part of a skincare products because without them the product would expire within days

CITATIONS/FURTHER READ

ANVEYA INGREDIENTS DIRECTORY

Leave a comment

All comments are moderated before being published