INGREDIENTS IN DEPTH - SERINE

SUMMARY: GOOD | SAFE TO BE USED IN PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS | APPROVED BY REGULATORY BODIES

A naturally occurring amino acid used to maintain overall skin health and hair health by providing sufficient hydration.

---------------------------------

WHAT IS SERINE: Serine is an amino acid. It is naturally occurring in our body but to be used in beauty products it is obtained by the hydrolysis of the proteins. Serine is mostly used in the cosmetic industry as a conditioning agent. It is anti static and quite gentle. Amino acids are known to boost collagen production, increase skin’s elasticity and retain moisture. It is used as texture enhancer in skin care and hair care. 

REVIEW OF SERINE

Name of the Brand/ Organization

Paula's Choice

EWG

CIR

FDA

EU Cosmetics Regulation

Rating/Review

GOOD

1

 

Serine is one of the most researched and reviewed ingredients. Top regulatory bodies like FDA (Food and Drug Administration ensures the safety, efficacy and security of humans by making sure that cosmetics are safe to use), CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review thoroughly investigates the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), EU Cosmetics Regulation (It ensures the safety of the consumers while using the cosmetic products) and EWG (Environmental Working Group Skin Deep is a cosmetic database for ensuring the safety of ingredients being used in personal care products) along with popular skin care brand Paula's Choice have rated it safe for use in cosmetics, personal care products. 

BENEFITS OF SERINE: The multifaceted serine has the following benefits:

  • Conditions hair: It is high in protein and conditions hair making it smoother and healthier. This also leads to less hair fall and stronger hair.
  • Acts as anti static agent: Its anti static properties make it perfect for being used in shampoos and conditioners as it does not irritate the scalp. It is very gentle in nature and has a soothing effect on the scalp.
  • Hydrates skin and hair: It retains moisture in the skin and strands. It keeps the skin and hair hydrated.
  • Exhibits anti-ageing property: Due to the high protein content it helps in collagen production and also increases skin elasticity. It also hydrates skin which slows down the formation of signs of ageing like wrinkles and fine lines.

Thus, this ingredient is widely used in personal care products. 

CITATIONS/FURTHER READ

ANVEYA INGREDIENTS DIRECTORY

Leave a comment

All comments are moderated before being published