INGREDIENTS IN DEPTH- CAPRYLIC ACID

SUMMARY: GOOD | SAFE TO BE USED IN PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS | APPROVED BY REGULATORY BODIES

A popular cosmetics ingredient used as a texture enhancer, an emollient and a preservative to improve the shelf life of the products.

---------------------------------

WHAT IS CAPRYLIC ACID: Caprylic acid used in cosmetic formulations mainly to improve texture of the product. It is made from combining coconut oil and glycerin. It has antioxidant properties and antibacterial properties. It is considered to be a more natural alternative to emollients and texture enhancers. It can also be used as a mild preservative. It also helps the skin stay moisturized and hydrated. It can be found in creams, sunscreen products and perfumes. 

REVIEW OF CAPRYLIC ACID

Name of the Brand/ Organization

Paula's Choice

EWG

CIR

FDA

EU Cosmetics Regulation

Rating/Review

GOOD

1

 

Caprylic Acid is one of the most researched and reviewed ingredients. Top regulatory bodies like FDA (Food and Drug Administration ensures the safety, efficacy and security of humans by making sure that cosmetics are safe to use), CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review thoroughly investigates the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), EU Cosmetics Regulation (It ensures the safety of the consumers while using the cosmetic products) and EWG (Environmental Working Group Skin Deep is a cosmetic database for ensuring the safety of ingredients being used in personal care products) along with popular skin care brand Paula's Choice have rated it safe for use in cosmetics, personal care products. 

BENEFITS OF CAPRYLIC ACID: The versatile Caprylic Acid has the following benefits:

  • Acts as a cleansing agent: It is used as a cleansing agent and keeps the skin clean by washing off the dirt and grime accumulated on the skin. This in turn prevents the formation of acne, pimples.
  • Acts as an emulsifying agent: It keeps the oil and water molecules from being separated in a solution and thus helps in having oil free skin.
  • Works as a masking agent: It reduces the odour of the product which helps in easier application of a product that has an unpleasant odour.
  • Acts as a surfactant: It is used as a surfactant which reduces the surface tension and helps in even distribution of a product making it more effective. It makes the application of products easier.
  • Enhances fragrance: It is used as a fragrance enhancer in perfumes and raw materials that are aromatic.

Thus, this ingredient is widely used in personal care products. 

CITATIONS/FURTHER READ

ANVEYA INGREDIENTS DIRECTORY

Leave a comment

All comments are moderated before being published