INGREDIENTS IN DEPTH - ISOPROPYL MYRISTATE

SUMMARY: GOOD | SAFE TO BE USED IN PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS | APPROVED BY REGULATORY BODIES

A non greasy emollient used to hydrate the skin. It also doubles up as a thickening agent to impart luxurious feel to the product formulations.

---------------------------------

WHAT IS ISOPROPYL MYRISTATE:  Isopropyl Myristate is a synthetic oil made from isopropyl alcohol and myristic acid. These two elements make it a great emollient. It helps in strengthening the skin’s barrier making sure the moisture stays locked inside the skin and thus hydrating the skin. It is used as a thickening agent to improve the texture of the products. It works well with most of the ingredients of a product and is also safe to be used for all skin types. It assists the key ingredients to penetrate deeper into the skin. 

REVIEW OF ISOPROPYL MYRISTATE

Name of the Brand/ Organization

Paula's Choice

EWG

CIR

FDA

EU Cosmetics Regulation

Rating/Review

GOOD

1

 

Isopropyl Myristate is one of the most researched and reviewed ingredients. Top regulatory bodies like FDA (Food and Drug Administration ensures the safety, efficacy and security of humans by making sure that cosmetics are safe to use), CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review thoroughly investigates the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), EU Cosmetics Regulation (It ensures the safety of the consumers while using the cosmetic products) and EWG (Environmental Working Group Skin Deep is a cosmetic database for ensuring the safety of ingredients being used in personal care products) along with popular skin care brand Paula's Choice have rated it safe for use in cosmetics, personal care products. 

 

BENEFITS OF ISOPROPYL MYRISTATE: The versatile Isopropyl Myristate has the following benefits:

  • Retains moisture: It works as an emollient and maintains the integrity of the natural skin barrier. It creates a protective barrier on the surface of the skin which prevents moisture loss and limits skin’s exposure to allergens and bacteria. 
  • Improves texture: It thickens the product which enhances the texture and appearance of the product on the skin as it is applied. It reduces the greasiness of a product.
  • Softens skin: It hydrates dry and flaky skin thereby, softening the skin and making it more supple.
  • Enhances penetration: It changes the structure of the most external layer of skin which makes it easier for active ingredients to get absorbed into the skin which makes the product used more effective.

Thus, this ingredient is widely used in personal care products. 

CITATIONS/FURTHER READ

ANVEYA INGREDIENTS DIRECTORY

Leave a comment

All comments are moderated before being published