INGREDIENTS IN DEPTH - HYDROXYETHYL CELLULOSE

SUMMARY: GOOD | SAFE TO BE USED IN PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS | APPROVED BY REGULATORY BODIES

A naturally occurring emulsifier used in personal care products to enhance the texture of the products and impart luxurious feel to the formulations.

---------------------------------

WHAT IS HYDROXYETHYL CELLULOSE: Hydroxyethyl cellulose is naturally found in the cell wall of plants. When used in personal care product formulations, it improves the texture and feel of the products. It is used as a thickening agent and has been declared safe to be used by all skin types. It is mainly used as a emulsifier, thickening agent, and a texture enhancer. It is used in shampoos, conditioners, body washes etc.

REVIEW OF HYDROXYETHYL CELLULOSE

Name of the Brand/ Organization

Paula's Choice

EWG

CIR

FDA

EU Cosmetics Regulation

Rating/Review

GOOD

1

 

Hydroxyethyl Cellulose is one of the most researched and reviewed ingredients. Top regulatory bodies like FDA (Food and Drug Administration ensures the safety, efficacy and security of humans by making sure that cosmetics are safe to use), CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review thoroughly investigates the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), EU Cosmetics Regulation (It ensures the safety of the consumers while using the cosmetic products) and EWG (Environmental Working Group Skin Deep is a cosmetic database for ensuring the safety of ingredients being used in personal care products) along with popular skin care brand Paula's Choice have rated it safe for use in cosmetics, personal care products. 

BENEFITS OF HYDROXYETHYL CELLULOSE: The multifaceted Hydroxyethyl Cellulose has the following benefits:

Controls viscosity: It helps to thicken products so that they form a nice gel, serum or moisturizer and makes their application easier. 

  • Acts as an emulsion stabilizer: It keeps the emulsions from dispersing into their water and oil components which helps in rinsing off dirt and oil from the skin.
  • Acts as a binding agent: It is a binding agent that  keeps the other ingredients of a product from disintegrating.
  • Forms a protective film: It forms a thin layer on the skin, hair and nails which protects them from damage and harm from environmental aggressors - harmful sun rays, pollution, dust and grime.
  • Enhances texture: It is used in personal care products to improve the texture and give them a thick gel like consistency.

Thus, this ingredient is widely used in personal care products. 

CITATIONS/FURTHER READ

ANVEYA INGREDIENTS DIRECTORY

Leave a comment

All comments are moderated before being published