INGREDIENTS IN DEPTH - FRANKINCENSE OIL

 

SUMMARY: AVERAGE | SAFE TO BE USED IN PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS | APPROVED BY REGULATORY BODIES

An extremely useful essential oil used in personal care products to moisturize, repair and rejuvenate the skin.

------------------------------------

WHAT IS FRANKINCENSE OIL: Frankincense Oil is obtained from the dried and distilled resins of Boswellia carterii or Boswellia sacra tree which belongs to family Burseraceae. Its name is derived from the French word ‘franc encens,’ which means ‘high-quality incense’. Pure Frankincense Oil is referred to as liquid gold, hence known as the king of essential oils. It has got a strong aroma which is earthy, woody and spicy with a hint of fruity fragrance. It is commonly used in aromatherapy as its fragrance is quite relaxing and is beneficial in invigorating the respiratory system. This essential oil is known for improving the immune system, exhibiting anti-ageing property and effective in treating acne.

REVIEW OF FRANKINCENSE OIL

Name of the Brand/ Organization

Paula's Choice

EWG

CIR

FDA

EU Cosmetics Regulation

Rating/Review

POOR

    1

-

-

-

 

Frankincense Oil is well known and one of the most reviewed ingredients. Top regulatory bodies like EWG (Environmental Working Group Skin Deep is a cosmetic database for ensuring the safety of ingredients being used in personal care products) along with popular skincare brand Paula's Choice have rated it safe for use in cosmetics, personal care products.

BENEFITS OF FRANKINCENSE OIL: This valuable essential oil  has the following benefits:

  • Prevents acne: It contains boswellic acid which is capable of eliminating bacteria responsible for causing acne and its anti-inflammatory property has a soothing effect on the red, swollen and inflamed skin.
  • Exhibits anti-ageing property: Its cytophylactic property helps to reduce wrinkles and fine lines.
  • Possesses anti-inflammatory property: It has a soothing effect on the dry, itchy and inflamed skin.
  • Acts as a healing agent: It is effective in treating minor wounds, as this essential oil stimulates the growth of new cells and accelerates the healing process.

Thus, this ingredient is widely used in personal care products.

CITATIONS/FURTHER READ

 ANVEYA INGREDIENTS DIRECTORY

 

Leave a comment

All comments are moderated before being published