INGREDIENTS IN DEPTH - NUTMEG OIL

SUMMARY: SAFE TO BE USED IN PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS | APPROVED BY REGULATORY BODIES

An extremely useful and safe essential oil used in personal care products, to alleviate joint pain, moisturize, repair and rejuvenate the skin, maintain oral hygiene and promote hair growth.

----------------------------------

WHAT IS NUTMEG OIL: Nutmeg is commonly known as Jaiphal. Nutmeg Oil is an essential oil which is derived from the kernels of the evergreen Nutmeg tree (Myristica fragrans). This essential oil is colourless to pale yellow in colour and possesses the aroma of nutmeg which is strong and spicy. It is well known for its antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial and cleansing properties. This essential oil exhibits therapeutic property and is used for treating various health concerns. It is also known to treat numerous skincare and haircare problems.

REVIEW OF NUTMEG OIL

Name of the Brand/ Organization

Paula's Choice

EWG

CIR

FDA

EU Cosmetics Regulation

Rating/Review

-

    1

-

-

-

 

Nutmeg Oil is well known and one of the most reviewed ingredients. Top regulatory body like EWG (Environmental Working Group Skin Deep is a cosmetic database for ensuring the safety of ingredients being used in personal care products) has rated it safe for use in cosmetics, personal care products.

BENEFITS OF NUTMEG OIL: This beneficial essential oil  has the following benefits:

  • Alleviates joint pain: It effectively reduces muscle pain, joint pain and swelling of joints which results in better movement.
  • Acts as an exfoliator: It acts as an excellent exfoliator as it removes the debris and dead skin cells from the surface of the skin, resulting in a smooth and radiant skin.
  • Treats Acne: Its antimicrobial property is effective in eradicating bacteria responsible for causing acne.
  • Exhibits cleansing property: It cleanses the pores of the skin, removing dirt, grime and is beneficial in getting rid of blackheads.
  • Prevents dandruff: Its antibacterial property treats scalp infections and prevents formation of dandruff.

Thus, this ingredient is widely used in personal care products.

CITATIONS/FURTHER READ

ANVEYA INGREDIENTS DIRECTORY

Leave a comment

All comments are moderated before being published