INGREDIENTS IN DEPTH - HELIANTHUS ANNUUS SEED OIL

SUMMARY: BEST | EXTREMELY SAFE TO BE USED IN PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS | APPROVED BY REGULATORY BODIES

Most popular, extremely useful and safe plant oil used in personal care products, to provide skin hydration, antioxidant protection and to maintain overall skin health, hair health.

--------------------------------

WHAT IS HELIANTHUS ANNUUS SEED OIL: It is a non-volatile, pale yellow coloured, non-fragrant plant oil which is extracted from the seeds of sunflower (Helianthus annuus). It is known for its emollient property which repairs, replenishes and rejuvenates skin and hair. It is rich in fatty acids such as oleic acid, palmitic acid, stearic acid and linoleic acid. It is occlusive in nature, and effectively moisturizes, nourishes, repairs and rejuvenates the dry, dull and dehydrated skin. The high concentration of Vitamin E, oleic and linoleic acid, conditions the hair and is beneficial in maintaining a healthy scalp.

REVIEW OF HELIANTHUS ANNUUS SEED OIL

Name of the Brand/ Organization

Paula's Choice

EWG

CIR

FDA

EU Cosmetics Regulation

Rating/Review

BEST

1

 

Helianthus annuus seed oil is well known and one of the most reviewed ingredients. Top regulatory bodies like FDA (Food and Drug Administration ensures the safety, efficacy and security of humans by making sure that cosmetics are safe to use), CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review thoroughly investigates the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), EU Cosmetics Regulation (It ensures the safety of the consumers while using the cosmetic products) and EWG (Environmental Working Group Skin Deep is a cosmetic database for ensuring the safety of ingredients being used in personal care products) along with popular skincare brand Paula's Choice have rated it safe for use in cosmetics, personal care products.

BENEFITS OF HELIANTHUS ANNUUS SEED OIL: This beauty elixir has the following benefits:

  • Moisturizes skin: It is rich in Vitamin E and fatty acids which reinforce a protective barrier over the skin surface, preventing loss of water, thus keeping the skin well hydrated.
  • Exhibits antioxidant property: It is high in Vitamin E- a powerful antioxidant which protects the skin from UV rays and other environmental aggressors.
  • Fights acne: Its antibacterial property fights bacteria responsible for causing acne and its anti-inflammatory property soothes the swollen, itchy and inflamed skin.
  • Fights signs of ageing: It is rich in antioxidants, such as Vitamin A, C and E which fight free radicals responsible for the appearance of early signs of ageing. It boosts the production of collagen, thus increasing the elasticity of the skin and making it look youthful.
  • Treats dry skin conditions: Due to being occlusive in nature, it is effective in treating various dry skin conditions and has a soothing effect on the dry, itchy and irritated skin. It can be used safely on sensitive skin as well.
  • Conditions hair: Its emollient property, moisturizes and conditions your dry, frizzy hair.
  • Maintains scalp health: The vitamins and essential fatty acids work together to maintain a healthy scalp.

Thus, this ingredient is widely used in personal care products.

CITATIONS/FURTHER READ:

ANVEYA INGREDIENTS DIRECTORY

Leave a comment

All comments are moderated before being published