INGREDIENTS IN DEPTH - LIQUORICE EXTRACT

SUMMARY: BEST | EXTREMELY SAFE TO BE USED IN PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS | APPROVED BY REGULATORY BODIES

A popular, useful and a safe ingredient used in most of the personal care products, to brighten the skin, lighten dark spot, reduce hyper pigmentation.

-----------------------------------------

WHAT IS LIQUORICE EXTRACT: Liquorice extract is obtained from the roots of Liquorice plant- Glycyrrhiza glabra which belongs to the Fabaceae family. Liquorice extract is rich in an active compounds Glycyrrhizin and Glabridin which attributes to its health and beauty benefits. It is well known for its skin lightening property as it inhibits the production of an enzyme-tyrosinase which is required for the synthesis of melanin.

REVIEW OF LIQUORICE EXTRACT

Name of the Brand/ Organization

Paula's Choice

EWG

CIR

FDA

EU Cosmetics Regulation

Rating/Review

BEST

3-4

 

Liquorice Extract is renowned and one of the most reviewed ingredients. Top regulatory bodies like FDA (Food and Drug Administration ensures the safety, efficacy and security of humans by making sure that cosmetics are safe to use), CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review thoroughly investigates the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), EU Cosmetics Regulation (It ensures the safety of the consumers while using the cosmetic products) and EWG (Environmental Working Group Skin Deep is a cosmetic database for ensuring the safety of ingredients being used in personal care products) along with popular skincare brand Paula's Choice have rated it safe for use in cosmetics, personal care products.

BENEFITS OF LIQUORICE EXTRACT: This herbal plant extract has the following benefits:

  • Refines skin: It is a natural remedy for refining texture of skin as it contains active ingredient glabridin which evens out the skin tone.
  • Prevents skin from sun damage: It is high in Glabridin which prevents skin darkening due to exposure to the sun.
  • Fades dark spots: It controls the production of melanin and its antioxidant property reduces dark spots.
  • Exhibits anti-inflammatory property: It has a soothing effect on rashes, red, swollen, itchy and irritated skin. It treats dry skin conditions such as psoriasis, rosacea and atopic dermatitis.
  • Treats acne: It controls excess oil production and its antibacterial property fights the bacteria responsible for causing acne.
  • Possesses anti-ageing property: It boosts collagen production, increases the elasticity of the skin and prevents skin sagging. It is powered with antioxidants, thus prevents the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines.
  • Exhibits healing property: Its antifungal and antimicrobial properties are beneficial in healing minor cuts and wounds, repairs the skin and prevents infections.

Thus, this ingredient is widely used in personal care products.

CITATIONS/FURTHER READ

 ANVEYA INGREDIENTS DIRECTORY

Leave a comment

All comments are moderated before being published