INGREDIENTS IN DEPTH - TREHALOSE

SUMMARY: GOOD |  SAFE TO BE USED IN PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS | APPROVED BY REGULATORY BODIES

A useful humectant, used in top personal care products to moisturize skin, fight signs of ageing skin and protect hair from environmental aggressors.

---------------------------------

WHAT IS TREHALOSE: Trehalose is a type of plant sugar found in yeast, fungi and is made up of two molecules of glucose. It is known to have water binding properties and traps moisture in the skin acting, thereby keeping the skin hydrated. It has antioxidant properties slow down the process of ageing of skin. It protects the skin from the harmful UV rays.

REVIEW OF TREHALOSE

Name of the Brand/ Organization

Paula's Choice

EWG

CIR

FDA

EU Cosmetics Regulation

Rating/Review

GOOD

1

 

Trehalose is one of the most reviewed ingredients. Top regulatory bodies like FDA (Food and Drug Administration ensures the safety, efficacy and security of humans by making sure that cosmetics are safe to use), CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review thoroughly investigates the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), EU Cosmetics Regulation (It ensures the safety of the consumers while using the cosmetic products) and EWG (Environmental Working Group Skin Deep is a cosmetic database for ensuring the safety of ingredients being used in personal care products) along with popular skincare brand Paula's Choice have rated it safe for use in cosmetics, personal care products.

BENEFITS OF TREHALOSE: The well known humectant- Trehalose has the following benefits:

  • Moisturizes skin: It draws in moisture to maintain skin hydration which in turn protects the skin from bacteria and allergens. It maintains water levels in the skin which thereby, hydrating the dry skin and reducing the visible signs of ageing skin.
  • Protects skin and hair: It prevents skin and hair damage caused by exposure to harsh environmental aggressors, such as UV radiation, pollution, smoke and dust.
  • Exhibits antioxidant property: It fights the free radicals and limits the oxidative damage caused by free radicals to the skin.

Thus, this ingredient is widely used in personal care products.

CITATIONS/FURTHER READ

ANVEYA INGREDIENTS DIRECTORY

Leave a comment

All comments are moderated before being published