INGREDIENTS IN DEPTH - SODIUM POLYACRYLATE

SUMMARY: GOOD | SAFE TO BE USED IN PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS | APPROVED BY REGULATORY BODIES

A prevalent thickening agent used in most of the personal care products for improving the shelf-life of the products.

-----------------------------------------

WHAT IS SODIUM POLYACRYLATE: Sodium Polyacrylate is the sodium salt of polyacrylic acid, a high molecular weight polymer. It is also known for its absorbent properties. It has the ability to absorb water almost 200 to 300 times its mass and hence is widely used in personal care products. It is used as a thickening agent, texture enhancer, film-forming agent and emulsion stabilizer. It can make the appearance of the products better, it makes the formulations look more luxurious and creamy.

REVIEW OF SODIUM POLYACRYLATE

Name of the Brand/ Organization

Paula's Choice

EWG

CIR

FDA

EU Cosmetics Regulation

Rating/Review

GOOD

2

 

Sodium Polyacrylate is one of the most researched and reviewed ingredients. Top regulatory bodies like FDA (Food and Drug Administration ensures the safety, efficacy and security of humans by making sure that cosmetics are safe to use), CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review thoroughly investigates the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), EU Cosmetics Regulation (It ensures the safety of the consumers while using the cosmetic products) and EWG (Environmental Working Group Skin Deep is a cosmetic database for ensuring the safety of ingredients being used in personal care products) along with popular skin care brand Paula's Choice have rated it safe for use in cosmetics, personal care products. 

BENEFITS OF SODIUM POLYACRYLATE:

The multifaceted Sodium Polyacrylate has the following benefits:

  • Acts as texture enhancer: It makes the texture of shampoos, conditioners, creams and lotions soft, velvety and luxurious. It also contributes to the glossy appearance of products. 
  • Acts as film forming agent: It is used in exfoliating products to make strong scrubbing materials gentler. Upon application it forms a thin flexible film which gives a soft, smooth feel upon exfoliating and cleansing..
  • Doubles up as hair fixative: It can be used as a hair fixative as it helps hair hold its style by inhibiting the hair’s ability to absorb moisture.
  • Works as an emulsion stabilizer: It keeps the  formulation of products from separating into oil and water components. This improves consistency of products which enables an even distribution of topical skin care products.

 Thus, this ingredient is widely used in personal care products.

CITATIONS/FURTHER READ

 ANVEYA INGREDIENTS DIRECTORY

Leave a comment

All comments are moderated before being published