INGREDIENTS IN DEPTH - MARJORAM

SUMMARY: AVERAGE | EXTREMELY SAFE TO BE USED IN PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS | APPROVED BY REGULATORY BODIES

This valuable herb is used to hydrate, repair and heal the skin and maintain overall hair health.

--------------------------------------

WHAT IS MARJORAM: Marjoram is a perennial herb of the mint family (Lamiaceae). Origanum majorana or Marjoram is also known as Sweet Marjoram or Knotted Marjoram. It is also used as a culinary herb for seasoning and flavouring food. It is known for its aromatic leaves which are steam distilled to extract the essential oil. This oil has got a sweet, herbaceous and woody aroma. Marjoram is known for its therapeutic properties and beauty benefits because of the presence of chemical compounds -borneol, camphor and pinene.

REVIEW OF MARJORAM

Name of the Brand/ Organization

Paula's Choice

EWG

CIR

FDA

EU Cosmetics Regulation

Rating/Review

AVERAGE

1

 

Marjoram is well known and one of the most reviewed ingredients. Top regulatory bodies like FDA (Food and Drug Administration ensures the safety, efficacy and security of humans by making sure that cosmetics are safe to use), CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review thoroughly investigates the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), EU Cosmetics Regulation (It ensures the safety of the consumers while using the cosmetic products) and EWG (Environmental Working Group Skin Deep is a cosmetic database for ensuring the safety of ingredients being used in personal care products) along with popular skincare brand Paula's Choice have rated it safe for use in cosmetics, personal care products.

BENEFITS OF MARJORAM: This perennial herb has the following benefits:

  • Exhibits anti-ageing property: It is high in antioxidants which eradicate free radicals responsible for the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines.
  • Powered with antioxidants: As it is high in antioxidants, Marjoram refines the skin, thereby making the skin radiant.
  • Treats skin infections: Its antibacterial and the antifungal properties are effective in treating various skin and scalp infections.
  • Acts as a natural hair cleanser: Its astringent property is beneficial in cleansing the scalp and hair, thus treating major hair issues such as dandruff, hair fall and scalp infections
  • Promotes Hair Growth: It stimulates hair growth by improving blood circulation of the scalp.
  • Exhibits healing property: It is treats minor cuts and wounds, accelerates the healing ability of the skin.

Thus, this ingredient is widely used in personal care products.

CITATIONS/FURTHER READ

ANVEYA INGREDIENTS DIRECTORY

Leave a comment

All comments are moderated before being published