INGREDIENTS IN DEPTH - JOJOBA OIL

SUMMARY: BEST | EXTREMELY SAFE TO BE USED IN PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS | APPROVED BY REGULATORY BODIES

An extremely well known, useful and safe natural oil used to cleanse, nourish, moisturize, repair,  heal  skin and hair.

----------------------------------------

WHAT IS JOJOBA OIL:  Jojoba is a natural oil extracted from the seeds of Jojoba plant which is a perennial shrub mostly found in the dry hot regions such as desert of Arizona, Northern Mexico and California. This natural plant oil is structurally similar to the natural oil produced by the skin i.e sebum.  Itis extracted as liquid wax from the seeds of Jojoba plant. Refined Jojoba Oil is light, non-sticky, colourless and odourless liquid. It is a rich source of vitamins, minerals and numerous fatty acids which makes it a highly efficacious beauty oil.

REVIEW OF JOJOBA OIL

Name of the Brand/ Organization

Paula's Choice

EWG

CIR

FDA

EU Cosmetics Regulation

Rating/Review

BEST

1

 

Jojoba Oil is well known and one of the most reviewed ingredients. Top regulatory bodies like FDA (Food and Drug Administration ensures the safety, efficacy and security of humans by making sure that cosmetics are safe to use), CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review thoroughly investigates the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), EU Cosmetics Regulation (It ensures the safety of the consumers while using the cosmetic products) and EWG (Environmental Working Group Skin Deep is a cosmetic database for ensuring the safety of ingredients being used in personal care products) along with popular skincare brand Paula's Choice have rated it safe for use in cosmetics, personal care products.

BENEFITS OF JOJOBA OIL: This natural beauty elixir has the following benefits:

  • Acts as natural skin cleanser: This non-comedogenic natural oil doesn’t clog pores and deeply cleanses the pores by flushing out dirt and grime.
  • Acts as natural humectant: It retains moisture and forms a protective layer on the skin to prevent water loss.
  • Possesses anti-ageing property: It is rich in antioxidants which effectively neutralizes free radicals and prevent oxidative damage, thus reducing wrinkles and fine lines.
  • Treats acne: It controls excessive oil production by sebaceous glands by modulating the production of sebum. It penetrates into the pores, dissolves the sebum and build-up of dead cells and thus clearing the blockage responsible for acne.
  • Heals chapped lips: It moisturizes, nourishes the dry, dehydrated skin and effectively treats chapped lips.
  • Treats sun burns: It exhibits anti-inflammatory property, has a soothing effect on the sunburned skin. It repairs the damaged skin and forms a protective coating over the skin surface to prevent further damage.
  • Treats dry skin conditions: It treats flaky, itchy skin and keeps skin hydrated by forming a protective barrier on skin.
  • Promotes hair growth: It is rich in vitamins, minerals and essential fatty acids which nourish the hair follicles, hydrate the strands and promotes hair growth.
  • Maintains a healthy scalp: It keeps the scalp well nourished and moisturized, thus maintaining a healthy scalp and prevents formation of dandruff.

Thus, this ingredient is widely used in personal care products.

CITATIONS/FURTHER READ

ANVEYA INGREDIENTS DIRECTORY

Leave a comment

All comments are moderated before being published