INGREDIENTS IN DEPTH - PALMITOYL TETRAPEPTIDE 7

SUMMARY: BEST | EXTREMELY SAFE TO BE USED IN PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS | APPROVED BY REGULATORY BODIES

A synthetic peptide used in personal care products for restoring skin health by boosting collagen production and promoting healthy functioning of cells.

 --------------------------------

WHAT IS PALMITOYL TETRAPEPTIDE 7: Palmitoyl tetrapeptide 7 is a type of palmitoyl oligopeptide which is synthetically made and used in cosmetic and personal care products for its skin restoring properties with anti-ageing benefits. It consists of 4 amino acids which are attached to a fatty acid-palmitic acid to increase oil solubility and enhance skin penetration. It is beneficial in reviving the skin’s natural texture and diminishes visible signs of ageing.

 

REVIEW OF PALMITOYL TETRAPEPTIDE 7

Name of the Brand/ Organization

Paula's Choice

EWG

CIR

FDA

EU Cosmetics Regulation

Rating/Review

BEST

1

-

-

 

Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide 7 is well known and one of the most reviewed ingredients. Top regulatory bodies likeCIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review thoroughly investigates the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics), and EWG (Environmental Working Group Skin Deep is a cosmetic database for ensuring the safety of ingredients being used in personal care products) along with popular skincare brand Paula's Choice have rated it safe for use in cosmetics, personal care products.

 

BENEFITS OF PALMITOYL TETRAPEPTIDE 7: This synthetic peptide  has the following benefits:

  • Improves elasticity of skin: It boosts collagen production which increases the elasticity of the skin.
  • Possesses anti-ageing property: It tightens the skin and makes it firm, by increasing collagen production which is responsible for giving structure to the skin.
  • Exhibits anti-inflammatory property: It is effective in treating dry, itchy, flaky and inflamed skin and has a soothing effect on the irritated skin.
  • Improves skin texture: It increases the hyaluronic acid in skin, improving the texture of the skin.

    Thus, this ingredient is widely used in personal care products.

    CITATIONS/ FURTHER READ

    ANVEYA INGREDIENTS DIRECTORY

    Leave a comment

    All comments are moderated before being published